New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Eatontown, New Jersey
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Eatontown runs 282.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 384 clinicians against 13,582 people, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Monmouth County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $8,216,400 and the nearest metro is 26 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 13,582 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 384 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $90,1743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 129 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 26 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
384 providers across 30 fields, 282.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Eatontown addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 129 | 95.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 30.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 22.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 19.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 25 | 18.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 12 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 10 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 129 of the 384 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Monmouth County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in Monmouth County, $8,216,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $8,216,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $586,886 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 382 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Eatontown the way a credit committee does
Density of 282.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Monmouth County already carries $8,216,400 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $90,174 in Eatontown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 30 fields that actually practice in Eatontown, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New Jersey and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Eatontown
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (129) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Chiropractic (30) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Eatontown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Eatontown file differently.
Eatontown against nearby New Jersey markets
Set Eatontown's 282.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eatontown (current) | 13,582 | 384 | 282.7 | |
| Long Branch | 33,214 | 197 | 59.3 | 3 |
| Tinton Falls | 19,435 | 257 | 132.2 | 3 |
| Red Bank | 12,830 | 579 | 451.3 | 4 |
| Asbury Park | 15,473 | 57 | 36.8 | 5 |
| Freehold | 12,530 | 814 | 649.6 | 12 |
| Point Pleasant | 19,565 | 13 | 6.6 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Eatontown projection
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 26 miles from Eatontown, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Median household income runs $90,174, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Eatontown.
More of New Jersey
- Long Branch 33,214 residents
- Tinton Falls 19,435 residents
- Red Bank 12,830 residents
- Asbury Park 15,473 residents
- Freehold 12,530 residents
- Point Pleasant 19,565 residents
Questions from Eatontown
01How many providers practice in Eatontown, and in what?
NPPES lists 384 providers at a Eatontown practice address, 282.7 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 129 of them, 34 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 41. Read that as clinicians: 384 enumerations, not 384 owners.
02What does Monmouth County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Monmouth County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Eatontown underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 26 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,582 local residents.
04Is there local lending capacity in Monmouth County?
County Business Patterns records 382 credit intermediation establishments in Monmouth County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Eatontown rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
05What does SBA lending look like around Eatontown?
The county file behind Eatontown holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $8,216,400, an average of $586,886. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Monmouth County have already carried.
06What does the underserved designation in Monmouth County support?
Monmouth County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.