New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Point Pleasant, New Jersey
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Point Pleasant runs 6.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 13 clinicians against 19,565 people, 23 percent of them in chiropractic, while Ocean County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 38 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 19,565 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 13 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $108,7133
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 3 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Trenton-Princeton, NJ, 38 miles1
- Lending establishments in the county: 234 credit intermediation establishments4
Point Pleasant clinicians, by field
6.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 13 enumerations across 8 fields works out to in a town of 19,565
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
A single Point Pleasant practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in chiropractic, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Ocean County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Ocean County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 234 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [4] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 6.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $108,713 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Point Pleasant households actually spend.
Programs the Point Pleasant mix reaches for
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 8 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.
Underwriting by field in Point Pleasant
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: chiropractic, podiatry, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (3) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Podiatry (2) | Procedure mix, Dispensing revenue, Payer mix | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (2) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Point Pleasant's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Point Pleasant or anywhere else.
How Point Pleasant prices against its neighbors
6.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Point Pleasant
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point Pleasant (current) | 19,565 | 13 | 6.6 | |
| Asbury Park | 15,473 | 57 | 36.8 | 10 |
| Beachwood | 11,242 | 30 | 26.7 | 12 |
| Tinton Falls | 19,435 | 257 | 132.2 | 13 |
| Eatontown | 13,582 | 384 | 282.7 | 15 |
| Long Branch | 33,214 | 197 | 59.3 | 16 |
| Freehold | 12,530 | 814 | 649.6 | 17 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Point Pleasant
Trenton-Princeton, NJ lies 38 miles from Point Pleasant, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $108,713 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby New Jersey towns
- Asbury Park 15,473 residents
- Beachwood 11,242 residents
- Tinton Falls 19,435 residents
- Eatontown 13,582 residents
- Long Branch 33,214 residents
- Freehold 12,530 residents
Questions from Point Pleasant
01How many providers practice in Point Pleasant, and in what?
Across 8 fields, Point Pleasant carries 13 enumerated clinicians, 6.6 per 10,000 of the 19,565 people living here. The concentration is in chiropractic, 3 of the total, then podiatry at 2. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Ocean County's shortage designation change?
Ocean County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Point Pleasant can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Ocean County show so little SBA activity?
Ocean County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 234 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Point Pleasant underwritten as part of Trenton-Princeton, NJ?
Partly. Trenton-Princeton, NJ is 38 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,565 residents around Point Pleasant. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $108,713 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Point Pleasant runs $108,713. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Ocean County?
County Business Patterns records 234 credit intermediation establishments in Ocean County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Point Pleasant rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.