New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hempstead, New York
Direct answer
327 healthcare providers hold a Hempstead practice address, 54.9 per 10,000 of its 59,569 residents, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Nassau County recorded 26 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,732,200, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 59,569 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 327 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $82,4543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 74 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 17 miles1
Hempstead clinicians, by field
54.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 327 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 59,569
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 74 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 31 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 24 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 17 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 74 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Nassau County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Nassau County have already closed 26 healthcare approvals, averaging $720,469, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 26 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $18,732,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $720,469 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 758 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 54.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Nassau County already carries $18,732,200 across 26 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $82,454 in Hempstead is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hempstead does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.
The first pages of a Hempstead file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hempstead that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (74) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (31) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (31) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Hempstead providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hempstead, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Hempstead prices against its neighbors
54.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hempstead
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead (current) | 59,569 | 327 | 54.9 | |
| Mineola | 21,305 | 445 | 208.9 | 3 |
| Rockville Centre | 25,718 | 525 | 204.1 | 3 |
| Freeport | 44,028 | 227 | 51.6 | 4 |
| Lynbrook | 20,684 | 311 | 150.4 | 4 |
| New Hyde Park | 10,220 | 1,165 | 1139.9 | 4 |
| Westbury | 15,871 | 480 | 302.4 | 4 |
What the geography does to a Hempstead projection
17 miles separate Hempstead from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 59,569 residents here. At $82,454 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Hempstead, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Hempstead puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of New York
- Mineola 21,305 residents
- Rockville Centre 25,718 residents
- Freeport 44,028 residents
- Lynbrook 20,684 residents
- New Hyde Park 10,220 residents
- Westbury 15,871 residents
What owners in Hempstead ask
01How many providers practice in Hempstead, and in what?
327 enumerations sit at Hempstead addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 54.9 for every 10,000 residents. 23 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 327 here cover fewer than 327 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Hempstead?
The county file behind Hempstead holds 26 healthcare approvals totaling $18,732,200, an average of $720,469. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Nassau County have already carried.
03What does Nassau County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Nassau County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 59,569 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Which fields carry the volume in Hempstead?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 74 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 31, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Hempstead?
Care Compare lists 3 certified providers with a Hempstead address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
06Is Hempstead underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 59,569 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.