Skip to content

New York micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Lynbrook, New York

Direct answer

A Lynbrook file is read against 311 local clinicians, 150.4 for every 10,000 of its 20,684 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 26 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,732,200 already recorded in Nassau County, 14 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.

  • Population: 20,684 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 311 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $138,8663
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 103 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 14 miles1

What NPPES records at Lynbrook addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 311 providers, 25 fields, 150.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 20,684 residents here

Enumerated clinicians at Lynbrook addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10349.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry3014.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers2813.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups209.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic199.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine188.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy136.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy125.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology115.3NPPES [2]
Home health104.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics94.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties83.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers52.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care52.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.5NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Lynbrook practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Nassau County

Lenders in Nassau County have already closed 26 healthcare approvals, averaging $720,469, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record26Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$18,732,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$720,469Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county758Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 150.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 26 prior Nassau County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $138,866 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Lynbrook households actually spend.

Programs the Lynbrook mix reaches for

Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Lynbrook, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New York and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Lynbrook

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, dme and hme suppliers

Underwriting focus by field in Lynbrook
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (103)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (30)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
DME and HME suppliers (28)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring New York towns

Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 150.4 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby New York towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Lynbrook (current)20,684311150.4
East Rockaway10,0646968.61
Rockville Centre25,718525204.12
Valley Stream40,232667165.82
Hempstead59,56932754.94
Floral Park15,966288180.45
Freeport44,02822751.65

What the geography does to a Lynbrook projection

14 miles separate Lynbrook from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 20,684 residents here. Households here carry $138,866 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other New York markets

Questions from Lynbrook

01

How many providers practice in Lynbrook, and in what?

Across 25 fields, Lynbrook carries 311 enumerated clinicians, 150.4 per 10,000 of the 20,684 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 103 of the total, then general dentistry at 30. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Nassau County's shortage designation change?

Nassau County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Lynbrook can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Lynbrook?

The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 103, with general dentistry at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Lynbrook?

$18,732,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Nassau County across 26 approvals, $720,469 on average. Deals near Lynbrook get sized against that record before anything else.

05

Is Lynbrook underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 20,684 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

What does a $138,866 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Lynbrook runs $138,866. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New York. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New YorkChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900