New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Valley Stream, New York
Direct answer
40,232 residents, 667 enumerated clinicians, 165.8 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Valley Stream market a funder prices. Nassau County adds 26 healthcare approvals worth $18,732,200 and 12 miles of distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 40,232 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 667 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $127,4263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 203 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 12 miles1
What NPPES records at Valley Stream addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 667 providers, 27 fields, 165.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 40,232 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 203 | 50.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 55 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 54 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 42 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 40 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 32 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 27 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 27 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 203 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Nassau County
26 healthcare approvals averaging $720,469 set the deal shape lenders in Nassau County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 26 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $18,732,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $720,469 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 758 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Valley Stream the way a credit committee does
165.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 26 approvals worth $18,732,200 in Nassau County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $127,426 in Valley Stream is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Valley Stream mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Valley Stream's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Valley Stream
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Valley Stream that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, dme and hme suppliers.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (203) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (55) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| DME and HME suppliers (54) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Column one counts Valley Stream clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Valley Stream file differently.
Valley Stream against nearby New York markets
Set Valley Stream's 165.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Stream (current) | 40,232 | 667 | 165.8 | |
| East Rockaway | 10,064 | 69 | 68.6 | 2 |
| Lynbrook | 20,684 | 311 | 150.4 | 2 |
| Rockville Centre | 25,718 | 525 | 204.1 | 3 |
| Floral Park | 15,966 | 288 | 180.4 | 4 |
| Hempstead | 59,569 | 327 | 54.9 | 5 |
| New Hyde Park | 10,220 | 1,165 | 1139.9 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Valley Stream projection
12 miles separate Valley Stream from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 40,232 residents here. Households here carry $127,426 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other New York markets
- East Rockaway 10,064 residents
- Lynbrook 20,684 residents
- Rockville Centre 25,718 residents
- Floral Park 15,966 residents
- Hempstead 59,569 residents
- New Hyde Park 10,220 residents
What owners in Valley Stream ask
01How many providers practice in Valley Stream, and in what?
NPPES lists 667 providers at a Valley Stream practice address, 165.8 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 203 of them, 30 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 55. Read that as clinicians: 667 enumerations, not 667 owners.
02What does Nassau County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Nassau County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Valley Stream?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 203 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 55, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does SBA lending look like around Valley Stream?
The county file behind Valley Stream holds 26 healthcare approvals totaling $18,732,200, an average of $720,469. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Nassau County have already carried.
05Is Valley Stream underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,232 local residents.
06What does a $127,426 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Valley Stream runs $127,426. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.