New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Rockville Centre, New York
Direct answer
A Rockville Centre file is read against 525 local clinicians, 204.1 for every 10,000 of its 25,718 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 26 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,732,200 already recorded in Nassau County, 16 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 25,718 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 525 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $144,5163
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 179 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 16 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Who is enumerated in Rockville Centre
The NPPES file puts 525 enumerated clinicians inside Rockville Centre, spread over 29 fields at 204.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 179 | 69.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 59 | 22.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 23 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 23 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 21 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 179 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
The lending record behind Rockville Centre
Lenders in Nassau County have already closed 26 healthcare approvals, averaging $720,469, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 26 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $18,732,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $720,469 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 758 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Rockville Centre the way a credit committee does
204.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 26 approvals worth $18,732,200 in Nassau County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $144,516 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Rockville Centre does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.
The first pages of a Rockville Centre file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Rockville Centre, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (179) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (59) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (35) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Rockville Centre providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Rockville Centre, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Set Rockville Centre's 204.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockville Centre (current) | 25,718 | 525 | 204.1 | |
| East Rockaway | 10,064 | 69 | 68.6 | 2 |
| Lynbrook | 20,684 | 311 | 150.4 | 2 |
| Freeport | 44,028 | 227 | 51.6 | 3 |
| Hempstead | 59,569 | 327 | 54.9 | 3 |
| Valley Stream | 40,232 | 667 | 165.8 | 3 |
| Floral Park | 15,966 | 288 | 180.4 | 5 |
How Rockville Centre sits against the nearest metro
Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 16 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 25,718 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $144,516 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Rockville Centre sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. A college in Rockville Centre puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby New York towns
- East Rockaway 10,064 residents
- Lynbrook 20,684 residents
- Freeport 44,028 residents
- Hempstead 59,569 residents
- Valley Stream 40,232 residents
- Floral Park 15,966 residents
What owners in Rockville Centre ask
01How many providers practice in Rockville Centre, and in what?
525 enumerations sit at Rockville Centre addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 204.1 for every 10,000 residents. 34 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 59. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 525 here cover fewer than 525 practices.
02What does a $144,516 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Rockville Centre runs $144,516. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Nassau County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Nassau County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Rockville Centre and evidences a staffing ramp in a 25,718 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Rockville Centre affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Rockville Centre projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Rockville Centre?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 179 providers and specialty physician groups at 59 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does SBA lending look like around Rockville Centre?
Healthcare borrowers in Nassau County took 26 approvals worth $18,732,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $720,469. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Rockville Centre reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.