New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Rockaway, New York
Direct answer
A East Rockaway file is read against 69 local clinicians, 68.6 for every 10,000 of its 10,064 residents, 46 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 26 SBA healthcare approvals worth $18,732,200 already recorded in Nassau County, 14 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 10,064 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 69 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $112,4153
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 32 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 14 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 26 approvals totaling $18,732,2004
Fields practicing inside East Rockaway
Counted at the town's own addresses: 69 providers, 14 fields, 68.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,064 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 32 | 31.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single East Rockaway practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 46 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Nassau County
Lenders in Nassau County have already closed 26 healthcare approvals, averaging $720,469, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 26 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $18,732,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $720,469 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 758 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 68.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 26 approvals worth $18,732,200 in Nassau County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $112,415 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what East Rockaway households actually spend.
Programs the East Rockaway mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from East Rockaway's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 46 percent. What a partner can actually place in New York is a separate question.
The first pages of a East Rockaway file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in East Rockaway, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (32) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (5) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| General dentistry (5) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is East Rockaway's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is East Rockaway or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when East Rockaway has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Rockaway (current) | 10,064 | 69 | 68.6 | |
| Lynbrook | 20,684 | 311 | 150.4 | 1 |
| Rockville Centre | 25,718 | 525 | 204.1 | 2 |
| Valley Stream | 40,232 | 667 | 165.8 | 2 |
| Freeport | 44,028 | 227 | 51.6 | 4 |
| Long Beach | 34,777 | 307 | 88.3 | 4 |
| Hempstead | 59,569 | 327 | 54.9 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around East Rockaway
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 14 miles from East Rockaway, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 10,064 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $112,415, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside East Rockaway, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other New York markets
- Lynbrook 20,684 residents
- Rockville Centre 25,718 residents
- Valley Stream 40,232 residents
- Freeport 44,028 residents
- Long Beach 34,777 residents
- Hempstead 59,569 residents
What owners in East Rockaway ask
01How many providers practice in East Rockaway, and in what?
Across 14 fields, East Rockaway carries 69 enumerated clinicians, 68.6 per 10,000 of the 10,064 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 32 of the total, then dme and hme suppliers at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $112,415 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in East Rockaway runs $112,415. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Nassau County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Nassau County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04What does SBA lending look like around East Rockaway?
Healthcare borrowers in Nassau County took 26 approvals worth $18,732,200 in the published fiscal year, averaging $720,469. That is the comparable set an appraiser near East Rockaway reaches for first.
05Is East Rockaway underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 14 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,064 residents around East Rockaway. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in East Rockaway?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 32 providers and dme and hme suppliers at 5 lead the 14 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.