Skip to content

New York micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Rye, New York

Direct answer

Westchester County carries 27 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,000,000, and inside Rye the census shows 170 enumerated clinicians against 16,463 residents, 103.3 per 10,000, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 24 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.

  • Population: 16,463 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 170 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $237,7273
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 24 miles1

Who is enumerated in Rye

Counted at the town's own addresses: 170 providers, 19 fields, 103.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 16,463 residents here

Providers registered in Rye
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5432.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1710.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology169.7NPPES [2]
Dermatology148.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry127.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties116.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry95.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic84.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine74.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs31.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.2NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.2NPPES [2]
Home health10.6NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single Rye practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Westchester County

The published file shows 27 healthcare approvals in Westchester County, $11,000,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals27One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$11,000,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$407,407A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county434Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 103.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 27 prior Westchester County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $237,727 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Rye households actually spend.

Programs the Rye mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Rye does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.

The first pages of a Rye file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rye that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, optometry and ophthalmology.

What each Rye field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (54)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (17)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Optometry and ophthalmology (16)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

The first column is Rye's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Rye or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring New York towns

Set Rye's 103.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Rye and its nearest New York comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Rye (current)16,463170103.3
Mamaroneck19,783228115.32
Port Chester30,95711838.14
New Rochelle85,51261371.75
Glen Cove28,088321114.35
Harrison31,32125882.46
Scarsdale18,036523290.06

How Rye sits against the nearest metro

Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 24 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 16,463 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $237,727 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Rye, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other New York markets

Questions from Rye

01

How many providers practice in Rye, and in what?

170 enumerations sit at Rye addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 103.3 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 170 here cover fewer than 170 practices.

02

What does Westchester County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Westchester County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Rye and evidences a staffing ramp in a 16,463 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Rye?

Healthcare borrowers in Westchester County took 27 approvals worth $11,000,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $407,407. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Rye reaches for first.

04

Is Rye underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 24 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 16,463 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $237,727 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Rye runs $237,727. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Westchester County?

County Business Patterns records 434 credit intermediation establishments in Westchester County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rye rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New York. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New YorkChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900