New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mamaroneck, New York
Direct answer
Westchester County carries 27 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,000,000, and inside Mamaroneck the census shows 228 enumerated clinicians against 19,783 residents, 115.3 per 10,000, 37 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 22 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 19,783 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 228 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $125,4593
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 84 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 22 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 27 approvals totaling $11,000,0004
Mamaroneck clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 228 enumerated clinicians inside Mamaroneck, spread over 21 fields at 115.3 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 84 | 42.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 35 | 17.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 19 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 13 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Mamaroneck practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 37 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Westchester County
The published file shows 27 healthcare approvals in Westchester County, $11,000,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 27 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,000,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $407,407 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 434 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Mamaroneck the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 115.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Westchester County already carries $11,000,000 across 27 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $125,459 in Mamaroneck is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Mamaroneck mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 21 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
The first pages of a Mamaroneck file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mamaroneck that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (84) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (35) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (19) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Mamaroneck counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Mamaroneck file is bound by them.
How Mamaroneck prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 115.3 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mamaroneck (current) | 19,783 | 228 | 115.3 | |
| Rye | 16,463 | 170 | 103.3 | 2 |
| New Rochelle | 85,512 | 613 | 71.7 | 3 |
| Scarsdale | 18,036 | 523 | 290.0 | 5 |
| Glen Cove | 28,088 | 321 | 114.3 | 6 |
| Harrison | 31,321 | 258 | 82.4 | 6 |
| Mount Vernon | 71,999 | 354 | 49.2 | 6 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mamaroneck
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 22 miles from Mamaroneck, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 19,783 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $125,459 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Mamaroneck, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of New York
- Rye 16,463 residents
- New Rochelle 85,512 residents
- Scarsdale 18,036 residents
- Glen Cove 28,088 residents
- Harrison 31,321 residents
- Mount Vernon 71,999 residents
Questions from Mamaroneck
01How many providers practice in Mamaroneck, and in what?
NPPES lists 228 providers at a Mamaroneck practice address, 115.3 per 10,000 residents across 21 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 84 of them, 37 percent of the total, with aba and autism therapy next at 35. Read that as clinicians: 228 enumerations, not 228 owners.
02What does Westchester County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Westchester County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,783 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in Mamaroneck?
The 21 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 84, with aba and autism therapy at 35 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does SBA lending look like around Mamaroneck?
$11,000,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Westchester County across 27 approvals, $407,407 on average. Deals near Mamaroneck get sized against that record before anything else.
05Is Mamaroneck underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,783 residents around Mamaroneck. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06What does a $125,459 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mamaroneck runs $125,459. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.