New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Rochelle, New York
Direct answer
Westchester County carries 27 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,000,000, and inside New Rochelle the census shows 613 enumerated clinicians against 85,512 residents, 71.7 per 10,000, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 20 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 85,512 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 613 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $103,8133
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 190 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
71.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 613 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 85,512
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 190 | 22.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 95 | 11.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 31 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 20 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single New Rochelle practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Westchester County credit files already show
The published file shows 27 healthcare approvals in Westchester County, $11,000,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 27 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,000,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $407,407 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 434 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 71.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 27 approvals worth $11,000,000 in Westchester County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $103,813 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the New Rochelle mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New York.
What a funder reads first in New Rochelle
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In New Rochelle that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (190) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (95) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (38) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring New York towns
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 71.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Rochelle (current) | 85,512 | 613 | 71.7 | |
| Mamaroneck | 19,783 | 228 | 115.3 | 3 |
| Mount Vernon | 71,999 | 354 | 49.2 | 3 |
| Rye | 16,463 | 170 | 103.3 | 5 |
| Scarsdale | 18,036 | 523 | 290.0 | 5 |
| Dobbs Ferry | 11,513 | 158 | 137.2 | 8 |
| Glen Cove | 28,088 | 321 | 114.3 | 8 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around New Rochelle
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 20 miles from New Rochelle, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 85,512 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $103,813 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in New Rochelle sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in New Rochelle.
Other New York markets
- Mamaroneck 19,783 residents
- Mount Vernon 71,999 residents
- Rye 16,463 residents
- Scarsdale 18,036 residents
- Dobbs Ferry 11,513 residents
- Glen Cove 28,088 residents
What owners in New Rochelle ask
01How many providers practice in New Rochelle, and in what?
NPPES lists 613 providers at a New Rochelle practice address, 71.7 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 190 of them, 31 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 95. Read that as clinicians: 613 enumerations, not 613 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in New Rochelle?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 190 providers and specialty physician groups at 95 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $103,813 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in New Rochelle runs $103,813. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Westchester County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Westchester County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in New Rochelle affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A New Rochelle projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does SBA lending look like around New Rochelle?
Healthcare borrowers in Westchester County took 27 approvals worth $11,000,000 in the published fiscal year, averaging $407,407. That is the comparable set an appraiser near New Rochelle reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.