New York micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Vernon, New York
Direct answer
Westchester County carries 27 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,000,000, and inside Mount Vernon the census shows 354 enumerated clinicians against 71,999 residents, 49.2 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 18 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.
- Population: 71,999 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 354 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $77,1713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 79 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 18 miles1
What NPPES records at Mount Vernon addresses
354 providers across 26 fields, 49.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Mount Vernon addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 79 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 53 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 30 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 23 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 17 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 79 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Westchester County
27 healthcare approvals averaging $407,407 set the deal shape lenders in Westchester County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 27 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $11,000,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $407,407 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 434 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Mount Vernon the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 49.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Westchester County already carries $11,000,000 across 27 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $77,171 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mount Vernon households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 26 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New York rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Mount Vernon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mount Vernon that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (79) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (53) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (30) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Mount Vernon prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the New York towns whose density, at 49.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon (current) | 71,999 | 354 | 49.2 | |
| New Rochelle | 85,512 | 613 | 71.7 | 3 |
| Mamaroneck | 19,783 | 228 | 115.3 | 6 |
| Scarsdale | 18,036 | 523 | 290.0 | 6 |
| Dobbs Ferry | 11,513 | 158 | 137.2 | 7 |
| Rye | 16,463 | 170 | 103.3 | 8 |
| Great Neck | 11,075 | 1,302 | 1175.6 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Mount Vernon projection
18 miles separate Mount Vernon from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 71,999 residents here. At $77,171 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby New York towns
- New Rochelle 85,512 residents
- Mamaroneck 19,783 residents
- Scarsdale 18,036 residents
- Dobbs Ferry 11,513 residents
- Rye 16,463 residents
- Great Neck 11,075 residents
What owners in Mount Vernon ask
01How many providers practice in Mount Vernon, and in what?
Across 26 fields, Mount Vernon carries 354 enumerated clinicians, 49.2 per 10,000 of the 71,999 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 79 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 53. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Mount Vernon?
$11,000,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Westchester County across 27 approvals, $407,407 on average. Deals near Mount Vernon get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Westchester County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Westchester County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mount Vernon and evidences a staffing ramp in a 71,999 resident market.
04How does the hospital in Mount Vernon affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 49.2 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Mount Vernon?
The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 79, with specialty physician groups at 53 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is Mount Vernon underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 71,999 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.