North Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Airy, North Carolina
Direct answer
10,583 residents, 221 enumerated clinicians, 208.8 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Mount Airy market a funder prices. Surry County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $620,000 and 34 miles of distance to Winston-Salem, NC.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in North Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the North Carolina page.
- Population: 10,583 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 221 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $39,8733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Winston-Salem, NC, 34 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 221 enumerated clinicians inside Mount Airy, spread over 25 fields at 208.8 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 57.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 36 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 14 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 61 of the 221 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Surry County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 4 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $620,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $155,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 39 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
A file from here opens on 208.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 4 approvals on record in Surry County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $39,873 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Mount Airy, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on North Carolina and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Mount Airy
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Mount Airy, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (36) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Mount Airy clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Mount Airy file differently.
Density beside the neighboring North Carolina towns
Set Mount Airy's 208.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Airy (current) | 10,583 | 221 | 208.8 | |
| Lewisville | 14,203 | 58 | 40.8 | 30 |
| Clemmons | 22,471 | 234 | 104.1 | 35 |
| Kernersville | 28,760 | 416 | 144.6 | 41 |
| Summerfield | 11,333 | 53 | 46.8 | 45 |
| Eden | 15,399 | 147 | 95.5 | 49 |
| Statesville | 31,693 | 541 | 170.7 | 52 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mount Airy
Distance to Winston-Salem, NC is 34 miles. That is close enough for rent in Mount Airy to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $39,873, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Mount Airy sets the local wage floor before you hire against it.
Other North Carolina markets
- Lewisville 14,203 residents
- Clemmons 22,471 residents
- Kernersville 28,760 residents
- Summerfield 11,333 residents
- Eden 15,399 residents
- Statesville 31,693 residents
What owners in Mount Airy ask
01How many providers practice in Mount Airy, and in what?
221 enumerations sit at Mount Airy addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 208.8 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 221 here cover fewer than 221 practices.
02What does Surry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Surry County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mount Airy and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,583 resident market.
03Why does Surry County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Surry County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Surry County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 39 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Mount Airy affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mount Airy projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05What does a $39,873 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mount Airy runs $39,873. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Which fields carry the volume in Mount Airy?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 36, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.