Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bedford Heights, Ohio
Direct answer
Cuyahoga County carries 43 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,768,200, and inside Bedford Heights the census shows 55 enumerated clinicians against 10,791 residents, 51.0 per 10,000, 49 percent of them in home health. Cleveland, OH lies 11 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
Bedford Heights clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 55 providers, 10 fields, 51.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,791 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 27 | 25.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Bedford Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 49 percent sit in home health, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Cuyahoga County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
43 healthcare approvals averaging $180,656 set the deal shape lenders in Cuyahoga County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 43 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $7,768,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $180,656 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 715 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 51.0 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 43 prior Cuyahoga County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $47,066 in Bedford Heights is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Bedford Heights mix reaches for
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 10 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Bedford Heights
home health, non-medical home care, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Bedford Heights, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (27) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Non-medical home care (8) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (6) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
NPPES supplies the Bedford Heights counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Bedford Heights file is bound by them.
Bedford Heights against nearby Ohio markets
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 51.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford Heights (current) | 10,791 | 55 | 51.0 | |
| Warrensville Heights | 13,450 | 190 | 141.3 | 2 |
| Bedford | 12,834 | 178 | 138.7 | 2 |
| Solon | 23,875 | 323 | 135.3 | 3 |
| Maple Heights | 23,081 | 167 | 72.4 | 3 |
| Garfield Heights | 29,014 | 207 | 71.3 | 5 |
| Beachwood | 13,820 | 964 | 697.5 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Bedford Heights projection
11 miles separate Bedford Heights from Cleveland, OH. Lease pricing follows Cleveland, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 10,791 residents here. Households here carry $47,066 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Warrensville Heights 13,450 residents
- Bedford 12,834 residents
- Solon 23,875 residents
- Maple Heights 23,081 residents
- Garfield Heights 29,014 residents
- Beachwood 13,820 residents
Bedford Heights owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bedford Heights, and in what?
Across 10 fields, Bedford Heights carries 55 enumerated clinicians, 51.0 per 10,000 of the 10,791 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 27 of the total, then non-medical home care at 8. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Bedford Heights?
$7,768,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Cuyahoga County across 43 approvals, $180,656 on average. Deals near Bedford Heights get sized against that record before anything else.
03Is Bedford Heights underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?
Partly. Cleveland, OH is 11 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,791 residents around Bedford Heights. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Cuyahoga County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cuyahoga County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bedford Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,791 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cuyahoga County?
County Business Patterns records 715 credit intermediation establishments in Cuyahoga County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bedford Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $47,066 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bedford Heights runs $47,066. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.