Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maple Heights, Ohio

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Maple Heights runs 72.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 167 clinicians against 23,081 people, 37 percent of them in home health, while Cuyahoga County lenders have approved 43 healthcare files worth $7,768,200 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 23,081 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 167 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $52,8233
  • Largest provider field: Home health: 61 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Cleveland, OH, 8 miles1

Maple Heights clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 167 providers, 19 fields, 72.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,081 residents here

Maple Heights field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Home health6126.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care2410.4NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy146.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices125.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine114.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care114.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry83.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups52.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy31.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic20.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.4NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 61 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Cuyahoga County

43 healthcare approvals averaging $180,656 set the deal shape lenders in Cuyahoga County have already underwritten

Cuyahoga County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record43One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$7,768,200Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$180,656A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county715Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Maple Heights the way a credit committee does

Density of 72.4 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cuyahoga County already carries $7,768,200 across 43 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $52,823 in Maple Heights is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 19 fields that actually practice in Maple Heights, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Maple Heights

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Maple Heights that means home health, non-medical home care, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.

What each Maple Heights field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Home health (61)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Non-medical home care (24)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

Counts in the first column are Maple Heights providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Maple Heights, not what any funder will do with your file.

Maple Heights against nearby Ohio markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 72.4 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Maple Heights (current)23,08116772.4
Bedford12,834178138.72
Garfield Heights29,01420771.32
Bedford Heights10,7915551.03
Warrensville Heights13,450190141.33
Shaker Heights28,68923381.25
Beachwood13,820964697.56

What the geography does to a Maple Heights projection

8 miles separate Maple Heights from Cleveland, OH. Lease pricing follows Cleveland, OH, while revenue stays capped by the 23,081 residents here. At $52,823 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Ohio

Questions from Maple Heights

01

How many providers practice in Maple Heights, and in what?

167 enumerations sit at Maple Heights addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 72.4 for every 10,000 residents. 37 percent of them are home health, and non-medical home care follows with 24. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 167 here cover fewer than 167 practices.

02

What does Cuyahoga County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cuyahoga County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 23,081 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Maple Heights?

The county file behind Maple Heights holds 43 healthcare approvals totaling $7,768,200, an average of $180,656. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cuyahoga County have already carried.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Maple Heights?

Volume concentrates in home health, 61 of them, ahead of non-medical home care at 24, across 19 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Maple Heights underwritten as part of Cleveland, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Cleveland, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 23,081 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cuyahoga County?

County Business Patterns records 715 credit intermediation establishments in Cuyahoga County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Maple Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900