Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bucyrus, Ohio

Direct answer

104 healthcare providers hold a Bucyrus practice address, 89.9 per 10,000 of its 11,567 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Crawford County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $50,500, and Mansfield, OH sits 23 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 11,567 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 104 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,1693
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Mansfield, OH, 23 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 104 enumerated clinicians inside Bucyrus, spread over 19 fields at 89.9 per 10,000 residents

Bucyrus field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2118.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1311.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1210.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology86.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care86.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups76.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry65.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices65.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy43.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.6NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential32.6NPPES [2]
Home health21.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics21.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 21 of the 104 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Crawford County

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Crawford County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$50,500Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$50,500A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally21Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

89.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Crawford County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $53,169 in Bucyrus is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Bucyrus's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Bucyrus

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Bucyrus, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Bucyrus
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (13)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Bucyrus clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bucyrus file differently.

Bucyrus against nearby Ohio markets

Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 89.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Bucyrus and its nearest Ohio comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Bucyrus (current)11,56710489.9
Galion10,3049592.211
Marion35,576398111.916
Mansfield47,593645135.523
Tiffin17,729239134.824
Fostoria13,0639572.734
Ashland18,770204108.735

What the geography does to a Bucyrus projection

Mansfield, OH lies 23 miles from Bucyrus, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Mansfield, OH rents while 11,567 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $53,169 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Bucyrus is the Crawford County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Ohio

What owners in Bucyrus ask

01

How many providers practice in Bucyrus, and in what?

104 enumerations sit at Bucyrus addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 89.9 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 104 here cover fewer than 104 practices.

02

What does Crawford County's shortage designation change?

Crawford County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bucyrus can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Crawford County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Crawford County. That tracks how few Crawford County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 21 credit intermediation establishments operate in Crawford County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in Bucyrus affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold Bucyrus addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 89.9 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $53,169 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Bucyrus runs $53,169. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Bucyrus?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21 providers and primary care and family medicine at 13 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900