Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fostoria, Ohio
Direct answer
95 healthcare providers hold a Fostoria practice address, 72.7 per 10,000 of its 13,063 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Seneca County recorded 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $300,000, and Toledo, OH sits 36 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 13,063 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 95 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $52,9433
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Toledo, OH, 36 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Fostoria clinicians, by field
95 providers across 21 fields, 72.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fostoria addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Fostoria practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Seneca County
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $300,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $150,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 32 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
72.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $52,943 in Fostoria is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Fostoria mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 21 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
Underwriting by field in Fostoria
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (11) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
NPPES supplies the Fostoria counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Fostoria file is bound by them.
How Fostoria prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 72.7 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fostoria (current) | 13,063 | 95 | 72.7 | |
| Tiffin | 17,729 | 239 | 134.8 | 12 |
| Findlay | 40,343 | 586 | 145.3 | 14 |
| Bowling Green | 30,463 | 236 | 77.5 | 19 |
| Fremont | 15,814 | 204 | 129.0 | 20 |
| Perrysburg | 25,313 | 388 | 153.3 | 29 |
| Maumee | 13,625 | 397 | 291.4 | 31 |
What the geography does to a Fostoria projection
36 miles separate Fostoria from Toledo, OH. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $52,943 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 13,063 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Nearby Ohio towns
- Tiffin 17,729 residents
- Findlay 40,343 residents
- Bowling Green 30,463 residents
- Fremont 15,814 residents
- Perrysburg 25,313 residents
- Maumee 13,625 residents
Fostoria owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fostoria, and in what?
Across 21 fields, Fostoria carries 95 enumerated clinicians, 72.7 per 10,000 of the 13,063 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 28 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 12. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Seneca County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Seneca County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Fostoria and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,063 resident market.
03Why does Seneca County show so little SBA activity?
Seneca County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 32 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Fostoria underwritten as part of Toledo, OH?
Partly. Toledo, OH is 36 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 13,063 residents around Fostoria. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Fostoria affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 72.7 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $52,943 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fostoria runs $52,943. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.