Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maumee, Ohio
Direct answer
397 healthcare providers hold a Maumee practice address, 291.4 per 10,000 of its 13,625 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lucas County recorded 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,273,000, and Toledo, OH sits 8 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 13,625 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 397 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $81,7393
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 76 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 14 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Toledo, OH, 8 miles1
The provider census in Maumee
Counted at the town's own addresses: 397 providers, 28 fields, 291.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,625 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 76 | 55.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 63 | 46.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 29 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 16.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 15 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 76 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Lucas County
Lenders in Lucas County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $482,538, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,273,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $482,538 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 206 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 291.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 13 prior Lucas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $81,739 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Maumee households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
Underwriting by field in Maumee
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Maumee, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (76) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (63) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Home health (29) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Maumee's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Maumee or anywhere else.
How Maumee prices against its neighbors
291.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Maumee
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maumee (current) | 13,625 | 397 | 291.4 | |
| Perrysburg | 25,313 | 388 | 153.3 | 2 |
| Sylvania | 19,102 | 419 | 219.3 | 10 |
| Bowling Green | 30,463 | 236 | 77.5 | 13 |
| Oregon | 19,726 | 215 | 109.0 | 13 |
| Fostoria | 13,063 | 95 | 72.7 | 31 |
| Fremont | 15,814 | 204 | 129.0 | 32 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Maumee
Toledo, OH lies 8 miles from Maumee, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Toledo, OH rents while 13,625 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $81,739 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Maumee.
Other Ohio markets
- Perrysburg 25,313 residents
- Sylvania 19,102 residents
- Bowling Green 30,463 residents
- Oregon 19,726 residents
- Fostoria 13,063 residents
- Fremont 15,814 residents
Maumee owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Maumee, and in what?
397 enumerations sit at Maumee addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 291.4 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 63. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 397 here cover fewer than 397 practices.
02What does Lucas County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Lucas County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Maumee and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,625 resident market.
03Is Maumee underwritten as part of Toledo, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Toledo, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,625 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Maumee?
The county file behind Maumee holds 13 healthcare approvals totaling $6,273,000, an average of $482,538. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Lucas County have already carried.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Maumee?
14 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 13,625 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Maumee?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 76 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 63, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.