Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Sylvania, Ohio
Direct answer
419 healthcare providers hold a Sylvania practice address, 219.3 per 10,000 of its 19,102 residents, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lucas County recorded 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,273,000, and Toledo, OH sits 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 19,102 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 419 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $95,6103
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 107 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Toledo, OH, 7 miles1
Who is enumerated in Sylvania
Counted at the town's own addresses: 419 providers, 31 fields, 219.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,102 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 107 | 56.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 41 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 17 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 17 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 9 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 107 of the 419 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Sylvania
13 healthcare approvals averaging $482,538 set the deal shape lenders in Lucas County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,273,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $482,538 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 206 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 219.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 13 prior Lucas County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $95,610 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Ohio.
The first pages of a Sylvania file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Sylvania that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (107) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (41) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Sylvania providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Sylvania, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 219.3 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sylvania (current) | 19,102 | 419 | 219.3 | |
| Maumee | 13,625 | 397 | 291.4 | 10 |
| Perrysburg | 25,313 | 388 | 153.3 | 12 |
| Oregon | 19,726 | 215 | 109.0 | 14 |
| Bowling Green | 30,463 | 236 | 77.5 | 23 |
| Fremont | 15,814 | 204 | 129.0 | 39 |
| Fostoria | 13,063 | 95 | 72.7 | 41 |
How Sylvania sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Toledo, OH is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Toledo, OH rents, and the 19,102 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $95,610, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Sylvania means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Ohio markets
- Maumee 13,625 residents
- Perrysburg 25,313 residents
- Oregon 19,726 residents
- Bowling Green 30,463 residents
- Fremont 15,814 residents
- Fostoria 13,063 residents
Sylvania owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Sylvania, and in what?
NPPES lists 419 providers at a Sylvania practice address, 219.3 per 10,000 residents across 31 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 107 of them, 26 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 53. Read that as clinicians: 419 enumerations, not 419 owners.
02What does Lucas County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lucas County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 19,102 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03How does the hospital in Sylvania affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Sylvania projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Sylvania underwritten as part of Toledo, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Toledo, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,102 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Lucas County?
County Business Patterns records 206 credit intermediation establishments in Lucas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Sylvania rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $95,610 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Sylvania runs $95,610. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.