Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Oregon, Ohio

Direct answer

215 healthcare providers hold a Oregon practice address, 109.0 per 10,000 of its 19,726 residents, 13 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Lucas County recorded 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,273,000, and Toledo, OH sits 7 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 19,726 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 215 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $82,4673
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 28 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Toledo, OH, 7 miles1

Who is enumerated in Oregon

215 providers across 27 fields, 109.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Oregon addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Oregon field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Primary care and family medicine2814.2NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2814.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2412.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups189.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry168.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic147.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers105.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care94.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy84.1NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics84.1NPPES [2]
Home health73.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties73.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry63.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry42.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers42.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices31.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Oregon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 13 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Oregon

Lenders in Lucas County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $482,538, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals13Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Approved dollars$6,273,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Average approval$482,538The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lending establishments in the county206Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 109.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Lucas County already carries $6,273,000 across 13 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $82,467 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Oregon households actually spend.

Programs the Oregon mix reaches for

Ranked from the 27 fields that actually practice in Oregon, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Oregon

primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Oregon, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Oregon field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Primary care and family medicine (28)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (24)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Oregon prices against its neighbors

Set Oregon's 109.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Oregon (current)19,726215109.0
Maumee13,625397291.413
Perrysburg25,313388153.313
Sylvania19,102419219.315
Bowling Green30,46323677.522
Fremont15,814204129.027
Fostoria13,0639572.734

How Oregon sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Toledo, OH is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Toledo, OH rents, and the 19,726 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $82,467 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A college in Oregon puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Ohio towns

Questions from Oregon

01

How many providers practice in Oregon, and in what?

NPPES lists 215 providers at a Oregon practice address, 109.0 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 28 of them, 13 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 215 enumerations, not 215 owners.

02

What does Lucas County's shortage designation change?

Lucas County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Oregon can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

How does the hospital in Oregon affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 109.0 per 10,000 market.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Oregon?

Primary care and family medicine at 28 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 28 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Oregon underwritten as part of Toledo, OH?

Partly. Toledo, OH is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 19,726 residents around Oregon. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Lucas County?

County Business Patterns records 206 credit intermediation establishments in Lucas County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Oregon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900