Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Findlay, Ohio
Direct answer
A Findlay file is read against 586 local clinicians, 145.3 for every 10,000 of its 40,343 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Hancock County, 33 miles from Lima, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 40,343 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 586 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $57,3443
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 211 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lima, OH, 33 miles1
Who is enumerated in Findlay
145.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 586 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 40,343
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 211 | 52.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 51 | 12.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 28 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 28 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 211 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Hancock County
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 48 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 145.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $57,344 in Findlay is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Findlay, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Findlay
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Findlay, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (211) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (57) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Home health (51) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Findlay's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Findlay or anywhere else.
Findlay against nearby Ohio markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 145.3 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Findlay (current) | 40,343 | 586 | 145.3 | |
| Fostoria | 13,063 | 95 | 72.7 | 14 |
| Bowling Green | 30,463 | 236 | 77.5 | 23 |
| Tiffin | 17,729 | 239 | 134.8 | 24 |
| Lima | 34,690 | 686 | 197.8 | 32 |
| Perrysburg | 25,313 | 388 | 153.3 | 34 |
| Fremont | 15,814 | 204 | 129.0 | 35 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Findlay
Distance to Lima, OH is 33 miles. That is close enough for rent in Findlay to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $57,344 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Findlay is the Hancock County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Ohio markets
- Fostoria 13,063 residents
- Bowling Green 30,463 residents
- Tiffin 17,729 residents
- Lima 34,690 residents
- Perrysburg 25,313 residents
- Fremont 15,814 residents
What owners in Findlay ask
01How many providers practice in Findlay, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Findlay carries 586 enumerated clinicians, 145.3 per 10,000 of the 40,343 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 211 of the total, then chiropractic at 57. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Hancock County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Hancock County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hancock County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 48 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Findlay underwritten as part of Lima, OH?
Comparables and demand split at 33 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lima, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,343 local residents.
04How does the hospital in Findlay affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Findlay projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Findlay?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 211 providers and chiropractic at 57 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does Hancock County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental designation HRSA carries on Hancock County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,343 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.