Skip to content

Ohio micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Findlay, Ohio

Direct answer

A Findlay file is read against 586 local clinicians, 145.3 for every 10,000 of its 40,343 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Hancock County, 33 miles from Lima, OH.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.

  • Population: 40,343 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 586 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $57,3443
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 211 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lima, OH, 33 miles1

Who is enumerated in Findlay

145.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 586 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 40,343

Findlay field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy21152.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5714.1NPPES [2]
Home health5112.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine389.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry286.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology286.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups205.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices205.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers164.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care133.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties123.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care123.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy102.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy102.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers82.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry61.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers51.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing51.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology41.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics41.0NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional30.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance30.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Several of the 211 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Hancock County

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Hancock County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approvalNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county48Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 145.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $57,344 in Findlay is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 31 fields that actually practice in Findlay, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Findlay

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health account for most of what is enumerated in Findlay, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Findlay
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (211)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (57)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Home health (51)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Findlay's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Findlay or anywhere else.

Findlay against nearby Ohio markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 145.3 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Ohio towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Findlay (current)40,343586145.3
Fostoria13,0639572.714
Bowling Green30,46323677.523
Tiffin17,729239134.824
Lima34,690686197.832
Perrysburg25,313388153.334
Fremont15,814204129.035

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Findlay

Distance to Lima, OH is 33 miles. That is close enough for rent in Findlay to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $57,344 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Findlay is the Hancock County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Ohio markets

What owners in Findlay ask

01

How many providers practice in Findlay, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Findlay carries 586 enumerated clinicians, 145.3 per 10,000 of the 40,343 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 211 of the total, then chiropractic at 57. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Hancock County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Hancock County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hancock County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 48 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Findlay underwritten as part of Lima, OH?

Comparables and demand split at 33 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lima, OH; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,343 local residents.

04

How does the hospital in Findlay affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Findlay projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Findlay?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 211 providers and chiropractic at 57 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does Hancock County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental designation HRSA carries on Hancock County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,343 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Ohio. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900