Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mansfield, Ohio
Direct answer
645 healthcare providers hold a Mansfield practice address, 135.5 per 10,000 of its 47,593 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Richland County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $140,000, and Mansfield, OH sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 47,593 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 645 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $42,6053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 137 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Mansfield, OH, 0 miles1
The provider census in Mansfield
The NPPES file puts 645 enumerated clinicians inside Mansfield, spread over 34 fields at 135.5 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 137 | 28.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 71 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 48 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 43 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 42 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 29 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 28 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 25 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 14 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Mansfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Richland County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $140,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $140,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 68 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 135.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $42,605 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Mansfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Mansfield, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Mansfield
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mansfield that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, home health.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (137) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (71) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Home health (48) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Column one counts Mansfield clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Mansfield file differently.
Mansfield against nearby Ohio markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mansfield has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield (current) | 47,593 | 645 | 135.5 | |
| Ashland | 18,770 | 204 | 108.7 | 13 |
| Galion | 10,304 | 95 | 92.2 | 13 |
| Bucyrus | 11,567 | 104 | 89.9 | 23 |
| Mount Vernon | 17,329 | 267 | 154.1 | 26 |
| Wooster | 26,982 | 457 | 169.4 | 32 |
| Marion | 35,576 | 398 | 111.9 | 33 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mansfield
Mansfield, OH lies 0 miles from Mansfield, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Mansfield, OH rents while 47,593 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $42,605 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Mansfield sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Mansfield is the Richland County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Ohio towns
Mansfield owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Mansfield, and in what?
645 enumerations sit at Mansfield addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 135.5 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 71. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 645 here cover fewer than 645 practices.
02Why does Richland County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Richland County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Richland County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 68 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Mansfield underwritten as part of Mansfield, OH?
Mansfield, OH sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Mansfield, OH; the 47,593 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04Which fields carry the volume in Mansfield?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 137 providers and specialty physician groups at 71 lead the 34 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does Richland County's shortage designation change?
Richland County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mansfield can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06How does the hospital in Mansfield affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mansfield projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.