Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Ironton, Ohio
Direct answer
169 healthcare providers hold a Ironton practice address, 166.6 per 10,000 of its 10,147 residents, 17 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Lawrence County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 10,147 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 169 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $45,6943
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 28 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH, 16 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 169 providers, 23 fields, 166.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,147 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 28 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 28 | 27.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 24 | 23.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 28 of the 169 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Lawrence County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Lawrence County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 23 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 166.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Lawrence County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $45,694 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Ironton, weighted toward primary care and family medicine. Availability still depends on Ohio and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Ironton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (28) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (28) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (24) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Counts in the first column are Ironton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Ironton, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
166.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Ironton
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ironton (current) | 10,147 | 169 | 166.6 | |
| Portsmouth | 17,489 | 528 | 301.9 | 21 |
| Chillicothe | 21,769 | 649 | 298.1 | 58 |
| Athens | 24,824 | 552 | 222.4 | 63 |
| Circleville | 14,433 | 224 | 155.2 | 75 |
| Washington Court House | 14,446 | 141 | 97.6 | 80 |
| Lancaster | 41,671 | 581 | 139.4 | 82 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Ironton
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH lies 16 miles from Ironton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH rents while 10,147 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $45,694, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Ironton, which a projection needs to state plainly. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Ironton is the Lawrence County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Ohio markets
- Portsmouth 17,489 residents
- Chillicothe 21,769 residents
- Athens 24,824 residents
- Circleville 14,433 residents
- Washington Court House 14,446 residents
- Lancaster 41,671 residents
Ironton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Ironton, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Ironton carries 169 enumerated clinicians, 166.6 per 10,000 of the 10,147 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 28 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Lawrence County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Lawrence County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lawrence County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 23 credit intermediation establishments.
03What does Lawrence County's shortage designation change?
Lawrence County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Ironton can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04What does a $45,694 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Ironton runs $45,694. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Ironton?
The 23 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 28, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Ironton?
4 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 10,147 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.