Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kent, Ohio
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Kent runs 103.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 288 clinicians against 27,720 people, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Portage County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $582,000 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 27,720 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 288 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $42,5243
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 67 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Akron, OH, 10 miles1
Kent clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 288 enumerated clinicians inside Kent, spread over 26 fields at 103.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 67 | 24.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 36 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 27 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 23 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 67 of the 288 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Portage County
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $582,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $291,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 48 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 103.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Portage County has 2 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $42,524 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Kent households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The order comes from Kent's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 23 percent. What a partner can actually place in Ohio is a separate question.
The first pages of a Kent file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, home health
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (67) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (36) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Home health (27) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Kent prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Ohio towns whose density, at 103.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent (current) | 27,720 | 288 | 103.9 | |
| Stow | 34,101 | 271 | 79.5 | 4 |
| Tallmadge | 18,412 | 178 | 96.7 | 4 |
| Ravenna | 11,236 | 277 | 246.5 | 6 |
| Streetsboro | 17,877 | 132 | 73.8 | 6 |
| Hudson | 23,073 | 228 | 98.8 | 8 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 50,979 | 516 | 101.2 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Kent projection
Akron, OH lies 10 miles from Kent, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Akron, OH rents while 27,720 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $42,524 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Kent, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Kent.
Other Ohio markets
- Stow 34,101 residents
- Tallmadge 18,412 residents
- Ravenna 11,236 residents
- Streetsboro 17,877 residents
- Hudson 23,073 residents
- Cuyahoga Falls 50,979 residents
Kent owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Kent, and in what?
NPPES lists 288 providers at a Kent practice address, 103.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 67 of them, 23 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 36. Read that as clinicians: 288 enumerations, not 288 owners.
02What does Portage County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Portage County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,720 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Portage County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Portage County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Portage County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 48 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Kent?
The 26 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 67, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 36 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Kent underwritten as part of Akron, OH?
Akron, OH sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Akron, OH; the 27,720 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Portage County?
County Business Patterns records 48 credit intermediation establishments in Portage County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kent rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.