Ohio micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Tallmadge, Ohio
Direct answer
18,412 residents, 178 enumerated clinicians, 96.7 per 10,000, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Tallmadge market a funder prices. Summit County adds 23 healthcare approvals worth $6,205,300 and 5 miles of distance to Akron, OH.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Ohio, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Ohio page.
- Population: 18,412 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 178 across 20 fields2
- Median household income: $91,2733
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Akron, OH, 5 miles1
What NPPES records at Tallmadge addresses
96.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 178 enumerations across 20 fields works out to in a town of 18,412
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 33.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Tallmadge practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Summit County
23 healthcare approvals averaging $269,796 set the deal shape lenders in Summit County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,205,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $269,796 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 245 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Tallmadge the way a credit committee does
At 96.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 23 prior Summit County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $91,273 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Tallmadge mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Weighted by how often each of the 20 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Ohio rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Tallmadge
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (20) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Ohio towns
Set Tallmadge's 96.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallmadge (current) | 18,412 | 178 | 96.7 | |
| Kent | 27,720 | 288 | 103.9 | 4 |
| Stow | 34,101 | 271 | 79.5 | 5 |
| Cuyahoga Falls | 50,979 | 516 | 101.2 | 9 |
| Hudson | 23,073 | 228 | 98.8 | 9 |
| Ravenna | 11,236 | 277 | 246.5 | 10 |
| Streetsboro | 17,877 | 132 | 73.8 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Tallmadge
Akron, OH lies 5 miles from Tallmadge, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Akron, OH rents while 18,412 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $91,273 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Ohio
- Kent 27,720 residents
- Stow 34,101 residents
- Cuyahoga Falls 50,979 residents
- Hudson 23,073 residents
- Ravenna 11,236 residents
- Streetsboro 17,877 residents
Tallmadge owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Tallmadge, and in what?
Across 20 fields, Tallmadge carries 178 enumerated clinicians, 96.7 per 10,000 of the 18,412 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 61 of the total, then home health at 20. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Summit County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Summit County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Which fields carry the volume in Tallmadge?
The 20 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 61, with home health at 20 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Tallmadge underwritten as part of Akron, OH?
Partly. Akron, OH is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,412 residents around Tallmadge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does SBA lending look like around Tallmadge?
$6,205,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Summit County across 23 approvals, $269,796 on average. Deals near Tallmadge get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is there local lending capacity in Summit County?
County Business Patterns records 245 credit intermediation establishments in Summit County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Tallmadge rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.