Oregon micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Troutdale, Oregon
Direct answer
55 healthcare providers hold a Troutdale practice address, 34.9 per 10,000 of its 15,749 residents, 22 percent of them in chiropractic. Multnomah County recorded 27 SBA healthcare approvals worth $15,920,800, and Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA sits 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oregon, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oregon page.
- Population: 15,749 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 55 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $84,3393
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 27 approvals totaling $15,920,8004
Fields practicing inside Troutdale
34.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 55 enumerations across 11 fields works out to in a town of 15,749
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 12 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 8 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 12 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Multnomah County
Lenders in Multnomah County have already closed 27 healthcare approvals, averaging $589,659, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 27 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $15,920,800 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $589,659 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 370 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 34.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 27 prior Multnomah County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $84,339 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Troutdale mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Oregon rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Troutdale
chiropractic, primary care and family medicine, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Troutdale, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (12) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (11) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (8) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Troutdale counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Troutdale file is bound by them.
Troutdale against nearby Oregon markets
34.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Troutdale
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troutdale (current) | 15,749 | 55 | 34.9 | |
| Fairview | 10,796 | 25 | 23.2 | 2 |
| Happy Valley | 28,969 | 176 | 60.8 | 9 |
| Sandy | 12,990 | 78 | 60.0 | 11 |
| Milwaukie | 21,620 | 881 | 407.5 | 13 |
| Gladstone | 11,898 | 70 | 58.8 | 14 |
| Lake Oswego | 40,029 | 533 | 133.2 | 17 |
What the geography does to a Troutdale projection
13 miles separate Troutdale from Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA. Lease pricing follows Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA, while revenue stays capped by the 15,749 residents here. Households here carry $84,339 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Oregon
- Fairview 10,796 residents
- Happy Valley 28,969 residents
- Sandy 12,990 residents
- Milwaukie 21,620 residents
- Gladstone 11,898 residents
- Lake Oswego 40,029 residents
Troutdale owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Troutdale, and in what?
NPPES lists 55 providers at a Troutdale practice address, 34.9 per 10,000 residents across 11 tracked fields. Chiropractic accounts for 12 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 11. Read that as clinicians: 55 enumerations, not 55 owners.
02What does Multnomah County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Multnomah County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,749 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Troutdale?
$15,920,800 went to healthcare borrowers in Multnomah County across 27 approvals, $589,659 on average. Deals near Troutdale get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Troutdale underwritten as part of Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA?
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA; the 15,749 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Troutdale?
The 11 enumerated fields are led by chiropractic at 12, with primary care and family medicine at 11 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in Multnomah County?
County Business Patterns records 370 credit intermediation establishments in Multnomah County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Troutdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.