Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bartlett, Tennessee
Direct answer
Shelby County carries 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,941,000, and inside Bartlett the census shows 430 enumerated clinicians against 56,708 residents, 75.8 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Memphis, TN-MS-AR lies 12 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 56,708 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 430 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $100,6603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 116 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 12 miles1
The provider census in Bartlett
430 providers across 28 fields, 75.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bartlett addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 116 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 31 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 25 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 13 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Bartlett practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Shelby County
6 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $3,941,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $656,833 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 593 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 75.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 6 approvals on record in Shelby County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $100,660 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bartlett households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Bartlett does not appear. Availability is still a Tennessee question.
The first pages of a Bartlett file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Bartlett that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (116) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (40) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (39) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Bartlett's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Bartlett or anywhere else.
How Bartlett prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Tennessee towns whose density, at 75.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlett (current) | 56,708 | 430 | 75.8 | |
| Lakeland | 14,416 | 35 | 24.3 | 6 |
| Millington | 11,486 | 88 | 76.6 | 8 |
| Arlington | 15,550 | 122 | 78.5 | 9 |
| Germantown | 40,128 | 638 | 159.0 | 11 |
| Atoka | 10,624 | 46 | 43.3 | 13 |
| Collierville | 51,951 | 334 | 64.3 | 15 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bartlett
Memphis, TN-MS-AR lies 12 miles from Bartlett, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Memphis, TN-MS-AR rents while 56,708 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $100,660, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Bartlett.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Lakeland 14,416 residents
- Millington 11,486 residents
- Arlington 15,550 residents
- Germantown 40,128 residents
- Atoka 10,624 residents
- Collierville 51,951 residents
Bartlett owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Bartlett, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Bartlett carries 430 enumerated clinicians, 75.8 per 10,000 of the 56,708 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 116 of the total, then general dentistry at 40. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Shelby County show so little SBA activity?
Shelby County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 593 lending establishments operate locally.
03Is Bartlett underwritten as part of Memphis, TN-MS-AR?
Partly. Memphis, TN-MS-AR is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 56,708 residents around Bartlett. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $100,660 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bartlett runs $100,660. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Shelby County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Shelby County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Bartlett affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 75.8 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.