Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Germantown, Tennessee
Direct answer
40,128 residents, 638 enumerated clinicians, 159.0 per 10,000, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Germantown market a funder prices. Shelby County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $3,941,000 and 11 miles of distance to Memphis, TN-MS-AR.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 40,128 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 638 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $144,7993
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 264 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 11 miles1
Germantown clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 638 enumerated clinicians inside Germantown, spread over 28 fields at 159.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 264 | 65.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 86 | 21.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 41 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 39 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 35 | 8.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 28 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 264 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Shelby County
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,941,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $656,833 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 593 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 159.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $144,799 in Germantown is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Germantown's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 41 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Germantown
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Germantown, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (264) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (86) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (41) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Germantown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Germantown file differently.
Germantown against nearby Tennessee markets
159.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Germantown
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germantown (current) | 40,128 | 638 | 159.0 | |
| Collierville | 51,951 | 334 | 64.3 | 5 |
| Bartlett | 56,708 | 430 | 75.8 | 11 |
| Lakeland | 14,416 | 35 | 24.3 | 13 |
| Arlington | 15,550 | 122 | 78.5 | 14 |
| Oakland | 10,769 | 44 | 40.9 | 17 |
| Millington | 11,486 | 88 | 76.6 | 19 |
How Germantown sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Memphis, TN-MS-AR is 11 miles. Appraisers borrow Memphis, TN-MS-AR rents, and the 40,128 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $144,799 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Tennessee markets
- Collierville 51,951 residents
- Bartlett 56,708 residents
- Lakeland 14,416 residents
- Arlington 15,550 residents
- Oakland 10,769 residents
- Millington 11,486 residents
Germantown owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Germantown, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Germantown carries 638 enumerated clinicians, 159.0 per 10,000 of the 40,128 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 264 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 86. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Shelby County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Shelby County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Germantown and evidences a staffing ramp in a 40,128 resident market.
03Why does Shelby County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Shelby County. That tracks how few Shelby County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 593 credit intermediation establishments operate in Shelby County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Which fields carry the volume in Germantown?
The 28 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 264, with specialty physician groups at 86 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Germantown underwritten as part of Memphis, TN-MS-AR?
Comparables and demand split at 11 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Memphis, TN-MS-AR; the revenue line has to hold up against 40,128 local residents.
06What does a $144,799 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Germantown runs $144,799. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.