Skip to content

Tennessee micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Collierville, Tennessee

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Collierville runs 64.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 334 clinicians against 51,951 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Shelby County lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $3,941,000 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.

  • Population: 51,951 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 334 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $134,3193
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 98 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 16 miles1

Fields practicing inside Collierville

Counted at the town's own addresses: 334 providers, 25 fields, 64.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 51,951 residents here

Collierville field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy9818.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic316.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry305.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology275.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups254.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine183.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy163.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers152.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties112.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy81.5NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry71.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices71.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care61.2NPPES [2]
Home health51.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.0NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics40.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers11CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 98 of the 334 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Shelby County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Shelby County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record6Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$3,941,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$656,833The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county593Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

At 64.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Shelby County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $134,319 in Collierville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 25 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Tennessee.

Underwriting by field in Collierville

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Collierville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Collierville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (98)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (31)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
General dentistry (30)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Collierville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Collierville file differently.

Collierville against nearby Tennessee markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 64.3 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Tennessee towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Collierville (current)51,95133464.3
Germantown40,128638159.05
Arlington15,55012278.514
Bartlett56,70843075.815
Lakeland14,4163524.315
Oakland10,7694440.915
Millington11,4868876.623

How Collierville sits against the nearest metro

16 miles separate Collierville from Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Lease pricing follows Memphis, TN-MS-AR, while revenue stays capped by the 51,951 residents here. Median household income runs $134,319, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Tennessee towns

Collierville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Collierville, and in what?

NPPES lists 334 providers at a Collierville practice address, 64.3 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 98 of them, 29 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 334 enumerations, not 334 owners.

02

What does Shelby County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Shelby County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Shelby County show so little SBA activity?

Shelby County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 593 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Collierville?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 98 providers and chiropractic at 31 lead the 25 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

Is Collierville underwritten as part of Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Memphis, TN-MS-AR sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Memphis, TN-MS-AR; the 51,951 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

What does a $134,319 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Collierville runs $134,319. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Tennessee. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

TennesseeChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900