Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cleveland, Tennessee
Direct answer
A Cleveland file is read against 551 local clinicians, 109.7 for every 10,000 of its 50,232 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $478,800 already recorded in Bradley County, 0 miles from Cleveland, TN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 50,232 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 551 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $55,9043
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 131 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cleveland, TN, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Cleveland
109.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 551 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 50,232
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 131 | 26.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 50 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 50 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 39 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 31 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 27 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 25 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 22 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 26 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Cleveland practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Bradley County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $478,800 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $239,400 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 84 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
109.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $55,904 in Cleveland is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Cleveland mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Cleveland's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Cleveland
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Cleveland, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (131) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (50) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (50) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Cleveland counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Cleveland file is bound by them.
How Cleveland prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 109.7 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cleveland (current) | 50,232 | 551 | 109.7 | |
| Athens | 15,050 | 241 | 160.1 | 24 |
| East Ridge | 21,970 | 51 | 23.2 | 24 |
| Red Bank | 12,073 | 9 | 7.5 | 24 |
| Crossville | 12,785 | 261 | 204.1 | 54 |
| Farragut | 25,242 | 52 | 20.6 | 62 |
| McMinnville | 14,032 | 146 | 104.0 | 62 |
How Cleveland sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Cleveland, TN is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Cleveland, TN rents, and the 50,232 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $55,904 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Cleveland is the Bradley County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Athens 15,050 residents
- East Ridge 21,970 residents
- Red Bank 12,073 residents
- Crossville 12,785 residents
- Farragut 25,242 residents
- McMinnville 14,032 residents
What owners in Cleveland ask
01How many providers practice in Cleveland, and in what?
551 enumerations sit at Cleveland addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.7 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 50. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 551 here cover fewer than 551 practices.
02What does Bradley County's shortage designation change?
Bradley County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Cleveland can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Bradley County show so little SBA activity?
Bradley County shows 2 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 84 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Cleveland affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 109.7 per 10,000 market.
05Is Cleveland underwritten as part of Cleveland, TN?
Partly. Cleveland, TN is 0 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 50,232 residents around Cleveland. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in Cleveland?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 131 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 50, across 30 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.