Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in East Ridge, Tennessee
Direct answer
51 healthcare providers hold a East Ridge practice address, 23.2 per 10,000 of its 21,970 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hamilton County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,730,600, and Chattanooga, TN-GA sits 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 21,970 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 51 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $55,9883
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 17 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chattanooga, TN-GA, 5 miles1
The provider census in East Ridge
Counted at the town's own addresses: 51 providers, 16 fields, 23.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,970 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single East Ridge practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hamilton County
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 7 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $6,730,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $961,514 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 288 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
23.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. With 7 approvals on record in Hamilton County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. Household income of $55,988 in East Ridge is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the East Ridge mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from East Ridge's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Tennessee is a separate question.
The first pages of a East Ridge file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In East Ridge that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, primary care and family medicine.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (6) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are East Ridge providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like East Ridge, not what any funder will do with your file.
East Ridge against nearby Tennessee markets
Set East Ridge's 23.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Ridge (current) | 21,970 | 51 | 23.2 | |
| Red Bank | 12,073 | 9 | 7.5 | 9 |
| Cleveland | 50,232 | 551 | 109.7 | 24 |
| Athens | 15,050 | 241 | 160.1 | 47 |
| Winchester | 10,251 | 136 | 132.7 | 51 |
| McMinnville | 14,032 | 146 | 104.0 | 57 |
| Manchester | 13,484 | 145 | 107.5 | 58 |
What the geography does to a East Ridge projection
5 miles separate East Ridge from Chattanooga, TN-GA. Lease pricing follows Chattanooga, TN-GA, while revenue stays capped by the 21,970 residents here. Median household income runs $55,988, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside East Ridge, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Tennessee towns
- Red Bank 12,073 residents
- Cleveland 50,232 residents
- Athens 15,050 residents
- Winchester 10,251 residents
- McMinnville 14,032 residents
- Manchester 13,484 residents
What owners in East Ridge ask
01How many providers practice in East Ridge, and in what?
51 enumerations sit at East Ridge addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 23.2 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and dme and hme suppliers follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 51 here cover fewer than 51 practices.
02What does Hamilton County's shortage designation change?
Hamilton County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for East Ridge can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Hamilton County show so little SBA activity?
Hamilton County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 288 lending establishments operate locally.
04What does a $55,988 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in East Ridge runs $55,988. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Is East Ridge underwritten as part of Chattanooga, TN-GA?
Partly. Chattanooga, TN-GA is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,970 residents around East Ridge. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Which fields carry the volume in East Ridge?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 17 of them, ahead of dme and hme suppliers at 6, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.