Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bellmead, Texas

Direct answer

A Bellmead file is read against 27 local clinicians, 25.5 for every 10,000 of its 10,607 residents, 22 percent of them in general dentistry, plus the 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $4,997,000 already recorded in McLennan County, 7 miles from Waco, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 10,607 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 27 across 10 fields2
  • Median household income: $54,0483
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 6 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Waco, TX, 7 miles1

Fields practicing inside Bellmead

25.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 27 enumerations across 10 fields works out to in a town of 10,607

Bellmead field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
General dentistry65.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine54.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties43.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy32.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 6 general dentistry enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in McLennan County

7 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

McLennan County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals7Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$4,997,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$713,857Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county173Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 25.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. McLennan County has 7 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $54,048 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bellmead households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 10 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.

What a funder reads first in Bellmead

general dentistry, primary care and family medicine, dental specialties account for most of what is enumerated in Bellmead, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Bellmead
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
General dentistry (6)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (5)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Dental specialties (4)Collections concentrated in the selling doctor, Referral source concentration, Contract receivables on payment plansSpecialty practice acquisition

Column one counts Bellmead clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bellmead file differently.

How Bellmead prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 25.5 per 10,000 here

Bellmead and its nearest Texas comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Bellmead (current)10,6072725.5
Robinson12,9864937.711
Hewitt16,7496740.012
Temple96,2671,209125.639
Gatesville16,3886640.340
Belton25,63519877.244
Corsicana25,59122186.449

How Bellmead sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Waco, TX is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Waco, TX rents, and the 10,607 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $54,048 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Bellmead, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Texas markets

Questions from Bellmead

01

How many providers practice in Bellmead, and in what?

Across 10 fields, Bellmead carries 27 enumerated clinicians, 25.5 per 10,000 of the 10,607 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 6 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 5. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does McLennan County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates McLennan County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bellmead and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,607 resident market.

03

Why does McLennan County show so little SBA activity?

Only 7 healthcare approvals appear for McLennan County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in McLennan County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 173 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Bellmead underwritten as part of Waco, TX?

Partly. Waco, TX is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,607 residents around Bellmead. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in McLennan County?

County Business Patterns records 173 credit intermediation establishments in McLennan County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Bellmead rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in McLennan County support?

McLennan County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900