Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Boerne, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Boerne runs 202.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 459 clinicians against 22,712 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kendall County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $5,329,000 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 22,712 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 459 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $86,8383
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 137 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 25 miles1
Who is enumerated in Boerne
The NPPES file puts 459 enumerated clinicians inside Boerne, spread over 31 fields at 202.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 137 | 60.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 59 | 26.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 27 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 16 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 15 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Boerne practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Boerne
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Kendall County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,329,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $1,332,250 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 31 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Boerne the way a credit committee does
Density of 202.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 4 approvals on record in Kendall County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $86,838 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Boerne households actually spend.
Programs the Boerne mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Boerne does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.
Underwriting by field in Boerne
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Boerne, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (137) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (59) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Boerne clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Boerne file differently.
How Boerne prices against its neighbors
202.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Boerne
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boerne (current) | 22,712 | 459 | 202.1 | |
| Fair Oaks Ranch | 11,744 | 18 | 15.3 | 6 |
| Helotes | 10,223 | 173 | 169.2 | 15 |
| Leon Valley | 11,424 | 13 | 11.4 | 21 |
| Live Oak | 16,218 | 242 | 149.2 | 28 |
| Selma | 11,900 | 38 | 31.9 | 28 |
| Kerrville | 25,141 | 396 | 157.5 | 30 |
How Boerne sits against the nearest metro
25 miles separate Boerne from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $86,838, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Boerne is the Kendall County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Texas markets
- Fair Oaks Ranch 11,744 residents
- Helotes 10,223 residents
- Leon Valley 11,424 residents
- Live Oak 16,218 residents
- Selma 11,900 residents
- Kerrville 25,141 residents
Questions from Boerne
01How many providers practice in Boerne, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Boerne carries 459 enumerated clinicians, 202.1 per 10,000 of the 22,712 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 137 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 59. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?
Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Kendall County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kendall County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 31 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Boerne?
The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 137, with primary care and family medicine at 59 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kendall County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,712 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is Boerne underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?
Partly. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is 25 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,712 residents around Boerne. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Does being the Kendall County seat change anything?
Boerne is the Kendall County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 22,712 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.