Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Boerne, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Boerne runs 202.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 459 clinicians against 22,712 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kendall County lenders have approved 4 healthcare files worth $5,329,000 and the nearest metro is 25 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 22,712 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 459 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,8383
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 137 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 25 miles1

Who is enumerated in Boerne

The NPPES file puts 459 enumerated clinicians inside Boerne, spread over 31 fields at 202.1 per 10,000 residents

Boerne field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy13760.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine5926.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry3013.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2711.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2511.0NPPES [2]
Home health177.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care167.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties156.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups125.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices125.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology104.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy104.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy94.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers94.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care94.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care83.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics83.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics52.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance41.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative41.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing31.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.9NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery20.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

A single Boerne practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 30 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Boerne

With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Kendall County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Approvals recorded in Kendall County
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$5,329,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$1,332,250Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county31Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Boerne the way a credit committee does

Density of 202.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 4 approvals on record in Kendall County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $86,838 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Boerne households actually spend.

Programs the Boerne mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Boerne does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

Underwriting by field in Boerne

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Boerne, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Boerne
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (137)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (59)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (30)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Boerne clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Boerne file differently.

How Boerne prices against its neighbors

202.1 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Boerne

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Boerne (current)22,712459202.1
Fair Oaks Ranch11,7441815.36
Helotes10,223173169.215
Leon Valley11,4241311.421
Live Oak16,218242149.228
Selma11,9003831.928
Kerrville25,141396157.530

How Boerne sits against the nearest metro

25 miles separate Boerne from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $86,838, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Boerne is the Kendall County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Texas markets

Questions from Boerne

01

How many providers practice in Boerne, and in what?

Across 31 fields, Boerne carries 459 enumerated clinicians, 202.1 per 10,000 of the 22,712 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 137 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 59. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Kendall County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Kendall County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kendall County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 31 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Boerne?

The 31 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 137, with primary care and family medicine at 59 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

What does Kendall County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kendall County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 22,712 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

Is Boerne underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

Partly. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is 25 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,712 residents around Boerne. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Does being the Kendall County seat change anything?

Boerne is the Kendall County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 22,712 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900