Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kerrville, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Kerrville runs 157.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 396 clinicians against 25,141 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Kerr County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $1,512,000 and the nearest metro is 54 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 25,141 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 396 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $59,4313
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 78 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 54 miles1
Fields practicing inside Kerrville
157.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 396 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 25,141
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 78 | 31.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 57 | 22.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 42 | 16.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 7.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 78 of the 396 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Kerr County credit files already show
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Kerr County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,512,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $756,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 35 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 157.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 2 approvals on record in Kerr County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $59,431 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Kerrville
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Kerrville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (78) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (57) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Primary care and family medicine (42) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Kerrville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Kerrville or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 157.5 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerrville (current) | 25,141 | 396 | 157.5 | |
| Fredericksburg | 11,766 | 228 | 193.8 | 22 |
| Boerne | 22,712 | 459 | 202.1 | 30 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch | 11,744 | 18 | 15.3 | 36 |
| Helotes | 10,223 | 173 | 169.2 | 42 |
| Leon Valley | 11,424 | 13 | 11.4 | 49 |
| Live Oak | 16,218 | 242 | 149.2 | 58 |
What the geography does to a Kerrville projection
54 miles separate Kerrville from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $59,431, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Kerrville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Kerrville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Kerrville is the Kerr County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Texas
- Fredericksburg 11,766 residents
- Boerne 22,712 residents
- Fair Oaks Ranch 11,744 residents
- Helotes 10,223 residents
- Leon Valley 11,424 residents
- Live Oak 16,218 residents
Questions from Kerrville
01How many providers practice in Kerrville, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Kerrville carries 396 enumerated clinicians, 157.5 per 10,000 of the 25,141 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 78 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 57. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Kerr County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Kerr County. That tracks how few Kerr County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 35 credit intermediation establishments operate in Kerr County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Kerr County's shortage designation change?
Kerr County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Kerrville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Kerrville underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 54 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,141 local residents.
05How does the hospital in Kerrville affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Kerrville addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 157.5 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Kerrville?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 78 providers and specialty physician groups at 57 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.