Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Helotes, Texas
Direct answer
A Helotes file is read against 173 local clinicians, 169.2 for every 10,000 of its 10,223 residents, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $12,939,700 already recorded in Bexar County, 12 miles from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 10,223 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 173 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $129,8843
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 12 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $12,939,7004
What NPPES records at Helotes addresses
The NPPES file puts 173 enumerated clinicians inside Helotes, spread over 22 fields at 169.2 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 51 | 49.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 22 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 14.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 51 of the 173 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Bexar County
The published file shows 38 healthcare approvals in Bexar County, $12,939,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 38 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $12,939,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $340,518 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 1,019 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 169.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Bexar County already carries $12,939,700 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $129,884 in Helotes is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.
What a funder reads first in Helotes
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Helotes, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (22) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (21) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Helotes against nearby Texas markets
Set Helotes's 169.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helotes (current) | 10,223 | 173 | 169.2 | |
| Leon Valley | 11,424 | 13 | 11.4 | 7 |
| Fair Oaks Ranch | 11,744 | 18 | 15.3 | 12 |
| Boerne | 22,712 | 459 | 202.1 | 15 |
| Live Oak | 16,218 | 242 | 149.2 | 20 |
| Selma | 11,900 | 38 | 31.9 | 22 |
| Converse | 31,400 | 100 | 31.8 | 23 |
What the geography does to a Helotes projection
12 miles separate Helotes from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Lease pricing follows San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 10,223 residents here. Median household income runs $129,884, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Texas
- Leon Valley 11,424 residents
- Fair Oaks Ranch 11,744 residents
- Boerne 22,712 residents
- Live Oak 16,218 residents
- Selma 11,900 residents
- Converse 31,400 residents
Questions from Helotes
01How many providers practice in Helotes, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Helotes carries 173 enumerated clinicians, 169.2 per 10,000 of the 10,223 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 51 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 22. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Bexar County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Bexar County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,223 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Helotes?
Healthcare borrowers in Bexar County took 38 approvals worth $12,939,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $340,518. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Helotes reaches for first.
04Is Helotes underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?
Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,223 local residents.
05What does a $129,884 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Helotes runs $129,884. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Bexar County?
County Business Patterns records 1,019 credit intermediation establishments in Bexar County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Helotes rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.