Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Fredericksburg, Texas

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Fredericksburg runs 193.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 228 clinicians against 11,766 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Gillespie County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $100,000 and the nearest metro is 59 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 11,766 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 228 across 28 fields2
  • Median household income: $57,4743
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX, 59 miles1

Who is enumerated in Fredericksburg

228 providers across 28 fields, 193.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fredericksburg addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Fredericksburg
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6958.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3731.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1714.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology1714.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry1512.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care1210.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic75.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties65.1NPPES [2]
Home health54.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy54.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative43.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry43.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology32.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs32.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers21.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional21.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers3CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 69 of the 228 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Gillespie County

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Gillespie County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record1Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$100,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$100,000The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county15Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Fredericksburg the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 193.8 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 1 approvals on record in Gillespie County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $57,474 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Fredericksburg households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Fredericksburg's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 30 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Fredericksburg

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fredericksburg that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

What each Fredericksburg field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (37)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (17)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Fredericksburg's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Fredericksburg or anywhere else.

How Fredericksburg prices against its neighbors

193.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Fredericksburg

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Fredericksburg (current)11,766228193.8
Kerrville25,141396157.522
Boerne22,712459202.134
Fair Oaks Ranch11,7441815.339
Dripping Springs10,165182179.047
Helotes10,223173169.249
Lakeway19,056312163.753

What the geography does to a Fredericksburg projection

59 miles separate Fredericksburg from San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $57,474, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Fredericksburg is the Gillespie County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Texas

What owners in Fredericksburg ask

01

How many providers practice in Fredericksburg, and in what?

Across 28 fields, Fredericksburg carries 228 enumerated clinicians, 193.8 per 10,000 of the 11,766 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 37. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Gillespie County show so little SBA activity?

Gillespie County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 15 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Gillespie County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Gillespie County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,766 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is Fredericksburg underwritten as part of San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?

San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX sits 59 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX; the 11,766 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

How does the hospital in Fredericksburg affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 193.8 per 10,000 market.

06

What does a $57,474 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Fredericksburg runs $57,474. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900