Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Katy, Texas
Direct answer
A Katy file is read against 2,947 local clinicians, 1062.3 for every 10,000 of its 27,741 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 126 SBA healthcare approvals worth $70,244,400 already recorded in Harris County, 27 miles from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 27,741 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 2,947 across 36 fields2
- Median household income: $107,3323
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 638 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 49 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 27 miles1
Fields practicing inside Katy
1062.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 2,947 enumerations across 36 fields works out to in a town of 27,741
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 638 | 230.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 257 | 92.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 249 | 89.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 220 | 79.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 193 | 69.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 167 | 60.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 149 | 53.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 136 | 49.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 129 | 46.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 104 | 37.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 102 | 36.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 91 | 32.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 78 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 45 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 45 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 36 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 34 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 32 | 11.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 29 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 29 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 27 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 27 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 22 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 15 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 14 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 10 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 8 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 6 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 54 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 6 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 638 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Harris County
Lenders in Harris County have already closed 126 healthcare approvals, averaging $557,495, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 126 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $70,244,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $557,495 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,607 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Katy the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 1062.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Harris County already carries $70,244,400 across 126 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $107,332 in Katy is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Katy's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Katy file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Katy, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (638) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (257) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (249) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Katy clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Katy file differently.
How Katy prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Katy has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katy (current) | 27,741 | 2,947 | 1062.3 | |
| Fulshear | 54,629 | 134 | 24.5 | 7 |
| Richmond | 13,305 | 1,430 | 1074.8 | 15 |
| Rosenberg | 42,571 | 377 | 88.6 | 17 |
| Stafford | 17,555 | 643 | 366.3 | 20 |
| Bellaire | 17,439 | 686 | 393.4 | 24 |
| Missouri | 78,582 | 2 | 0.3 | 24 |
How Katy sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in Katy to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $107,332 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against.
Nearby Texas towns
Questions from Katy
01How many providers practice in Katy, and in what?
NPPES lists 2,947 providers at a Katy practice address, 1062.3 per 10,000 residents across 36 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 638 of them, 22 percent of the total, with home health next at 257. Read that as clinicians: 2,947 enumerations, not 2,947 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Katy?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 638 providers and home health at 257 lead the 36 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around Katy?
Healthcare borrowers in Harris County took 126 approvals worth $70,244,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $557,495. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Katy reaches for first.
04What does a $107,332 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Katy runs $107,332. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Harris County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Harris County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 27,741 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Katy affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 49 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Katy projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.