Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mont Belvieu, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Mont Belvieu runs 40.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 41 clinicians against 10,229 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Chambers County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $453,000 and the nearest metro is 31 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 10,229 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 41 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $127,9023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 12 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 31 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 2 approvals totaling $453,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 41 enumerated clinicians inside Mont Belvieu, spread over 11 fields at 40.1 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 8 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 12 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Chambers County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $453,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $226,500 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 15 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
What the two tables above change about a file
40.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $127,902 in Mont Belvieu is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Mont Belvieu file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (8) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (5) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Mont Belvieu counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Mont Belvieu file is bound by them.
Mont Belvieu against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mont Belvieu has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mont Belvieu (current) | 10,229 | 41 | 40.1 | |
| La Porte | 38,046 | 106 | 27.9 | 16 |
| Deer Park | 34,495 | 109 | 31.6 | 18 |
| Seabrook | 13,976 | 53 | 37.9 | 19 |
| Galena Park | 10,438 | 8 | 7.7 | 23 |
| Humble | 16,561 | 1,188 | 717.3 | 25 |
| South Houston | 16,146 | 19 | 11.8 | 25 |
How Mont Belvieu sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 31 miles. That is close enough for rent in Mont Belvieu to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $127,902 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Texas towns
- La Porte 38,046 residents
- Deer Park 34,495 residents
- Seabrook 13,976 residents
- Galena Park 10,438 residents
- Humble 16,561 residents
- South Houston 16,146 residents
What owners in Mont Belvieu ask
01How many providers practice in Mont Belvieu, and in what?
41 enumerations sit at Mont Belvieu addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 40.1 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 41 here cover fewer than 41 practices.
02What does Chambers County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Chambers County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Chambers County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Chambers County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Chambers County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 15 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Mont Belvieu underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX sits 31 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX; the 10,229 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Mont Belvieu?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 12 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 8, across 11 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $127,902 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mont Belvieu runs $127,902. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.