Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Porte, Texas

Direct answer

38,046 residents, 106 enumerated clinicians, 27.9 per 10,000, 17 percent of them in general dentistry: that is the La Porte market a funder prices. Harris County adds 126 healthcare approvals worth $70,244,400 and 22 miles of distance to Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 38,046 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 106 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $81,8013
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 18 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 22 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 126 approvals totaling $70,244,4004

What NPPES records at La Porte addresses

27.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 106 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 38,046

Enumerated clinicians at La Porte addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
General dentistry184.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology143.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic112.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy102.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine82.1NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy82.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers61.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care51.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties30.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care30.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups30.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.5NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics20.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.3NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [5]

A single La Porte practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Harris County

126 healthcare approvals averaging $557,495 set the deal shape lenders in Harris County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record126One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4]
Total approved capital$70,244,400Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4]
Mean deal size$557,495A mean, so one large approval moves it [4]
Lenders sited in the county2,607Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 27.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Harris County already carries $70,244,400 across 126 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $81,801 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the La Porte mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in La Porte does not appear. Availability is still a Texas question.

Underwriting by field in La Porte

general dentistry, optometry and ophthalmology, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in La Porte, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in La Porte
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
General dentistry (18)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Optometry and ophthalmology (14)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
Chiropractic (11)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts La Porte clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a La Porte file differently.

La Porte against nearby Texas markets

Set La Porte's 27.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
La Porte (current)38,04610627.9
Deer Park34,49510931.64
Seabrook13,9765337.96
Webster12,548720573.810
South Houston16,1461911.811
Galena Park10,43887.712
Friendswood41,29138292.514

How La Porte sits against the nearest metro

22 miles separate La Porte from Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX. Lease pricing follows Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, while revenue stays capped by the 38,046 residents here. Households here carry $81,801 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Texas

Questions from La Porte

01

How many providers practice in La Porte, and in what?

NPPES lists 106 providers at a La Porte practice address, 27.9 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 18 of them, 17 percent of the total, with optometry and ophthalmology next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 106 enumerations, not 106 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around La Porte?

Healthcare borrowers in Harris County took 126 approvals worth $70,244,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $557,495. That is the comparable set an appraiser near La Porte reaches for first.

03

What does Harris County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Harris County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 38,046 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Is La Porte underwritten as part of Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX?

Comparables and demand split at 22 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 38,046 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Harris County?

County Business Patterns records 2,607 credit intermediation establishments in Harris County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen La Porte rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Harris County support?

Harris County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900