Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Webster, Texas
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Webster runs 573.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 720 clinicians against 12,548 people, 21 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Harris County lenders have approved 126 healthcare files worth $70,244,400 and the nearest metro is 24 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 12,548 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 720 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $62,5363
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 148 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX, 24 miles1
The provider census in Webster
Counted at the town's own addresses: 720 providers, 33 fields, 573.8 clinicians per 10,000 of the 12,548 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 148 | 117.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 110 | 87.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 85 | 67.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 42 | 33.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 39 | 31.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 26.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 22.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 21.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 20 | 15.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 17 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 16 | 12.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 13 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 11 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 8.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 9 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 7 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] |
A single Webster practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Harris County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 126 healthcare approvals in Harris County, $70,244,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 126 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $70,244,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $557,495 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,607 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 573.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 126 prior Harris County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $62,536 in Webster is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Webster mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 33 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.
What a funder reads first in Webster
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (148) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (110) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (85) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
The first column is Webster's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Webster or anywhere else.
How Webster prices against its neighbors
573.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Webster
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster (current) | 12,548 | 720 | 573.8 | |
| Friendswood | 41,291 | 382 | 92.5 | 5 |
| Dickinson | 21,941 | 172 | 78.4 | 7 |
| Seabrook | 13,976 | 53 | 37.9 | 9 |
| Alvin | 29,869 | 168 | 56.2 | 10 |
| La Porte | 38,046 | 106 | 27.9 | 10 |
| Santa Fe | 13,131 | 41 | 31.2 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Webster
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX lies 24 miles from Webster, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX rents while 12,548 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $62,536 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
More of Texas
Webster owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Webster, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Webster carries 720 enumerated clinicians, 573.8 per 10,000 of the 12,548 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 148 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 110. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Webster?
The county file behind Webster holds 126 healthcare approvals totaling $70,244,400, an average of $557,495. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Harris County have already carried.
03Which fields carry the volume in Webster?
Volume concentrates in specialty physician groups, 148 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 110, across 33 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Harris County's shortage designation change?
Harris County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Webster can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Webster affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 11 Medicare-certified providers hold Webster addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 573.8 per 10,000 market.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Webster?
The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.