Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Paris, Texas
Direct answer
314 healthcare providers hold a Paris practice address, 125.4 per 10,000 of its 25,037 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lamar County recorded 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and Sherman-Denison, TX sits 62 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 25,037 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 314 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $45,4393
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 68 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 17 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 62 miles1
The provider census in Paris
314 providers across 29 fields, 125.4 per 10,000 residents, counted at Paris addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 68 | 27.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 27 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 23 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 10 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Paris practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Paris
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 41 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
125.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $45,439 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Paris mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Paris's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in Texas is a separate question.
The first pages of a Paris file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Paris, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (68) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (27) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Primary care and family medicine (23) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Texas towns
125.4 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Paris
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paris (current) | 25,037 | 314 | 125.4 | |
| Sulphur Springs | 16,891 | 167 | 98.9 | 36 |
| Bonham | 11,115 | 112 | 100.8 | 37 |
| Mount Pleasant | 16,238 | 81 | 49.9 | 48 |
| Greenville | 34,355 | 354 | 103.0 | 50 |
| Denison | 26,446 | 287 | 108.5 | 60 |
| Sherman | 50,229 | 595 | 118.5 | 62 |
What the geography does to a Paris projection
62 miles separate Paris from Sherman-Denison, TX. Equipment sold at that distance has no local buyer, and the advance rate carries the discount. Households here carry $45,439 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Paris means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Paris. Paris is the Lamar County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Texas towns
- Sulphur Springs 16,891 residents
- Bonham 11,115 residents
- Mount Pleasant 16,238 residents
- Greenville 34,355 residents
- Denison 26,446 residents
- Sherman 50,229 residents
What owners in Paris ask
01How many providers practice in Paris, and in what?
Across 29 fields, Paris carries 314 enumerated clinicians, 125.4 per 10,000 of the 25,037 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 68 of the total, then home health at 27. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 62 miles out change the underwriting?
Distance does the work here. 62 miles out, Lamar County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.
03Why does Lamar County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Lamar County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lamar County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 41 credit intermediation establishments.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Paris?
Care Compare lists 17 certified providers with a Paris address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.
05What does Lamar County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lamar County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 25,037 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How does the hospital in Paris affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 17 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Paris projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.