Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Sulphur Springs, Texas

Direct answer

16,891 residents, 167 enumerated clinicians, 98.9 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Sulphur Springs market a funder prices. Hopkins County adds 0 healthcare approvals worth $0 and 60 miles of distance to Tyler, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 16,891 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 167 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $56,4573
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 42 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Tyler, TX, 60 miles1

Sulphur Springs clinicians, by field

167 providers across 23 fields, 98.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Sulphur Springs addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Sulphur Springs addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4224.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care169.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic148.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine148.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy148.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers127.1NPPES [2]
Home health127.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry105.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups74.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology74.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.6NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.6NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 42 of the 167 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Hopkins County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Hopkins County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county35Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 98.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 0 approvals on record in Hopkins County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $56,457 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 23 fields that actually practice in Sulphur Springs, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Texas and on the funding partner.

Underwriting by field in Sulphur Springs

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Sulphur Springs, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Sulphur Springs field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (42)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (16)Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey historyWorking capital
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Sulphur Springs against nearby Texas markets

Comparables travel. These are the Texas towns whose density, at 98.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Texas towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Sulphur Springs (current)16,89116798.9
Greenville34,355354103.029
Paris25,037314125.436
Mount Pleasant16,2388149.937
Bonham11,115112100.845
Fate27,4673813.846
Terrell22,97718580.549

What the geography does to a Sulphur Springs projection

60 miles separate Sulphur Springs from Tyler, TX. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $56,457, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Sulphur Springs is the Hopkins County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Texas towns

Questions from Sulphur Springs

01

How many providers practice in Sulphur Springs, and in what?

Across 23 fields, Sulphur Springs carries 167 enumerated clinicians, 98.9 per 10,000 of the 16,891 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 42 of the total, then skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 16. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Hopkins County's shortage designation change?

Hopkins County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Sulphur Springs can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Hopkins County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Hopkins County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Hopkins County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 35 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Sulphur Springs affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Sulphur Springs projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Sulphur Springs?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 42, with skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care at 16 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Sulphur Springs underwritten as part of Tyler, TX?

Tyler, TX sits 60 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Tyler, TX; the 16,891 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900