Skip to content

Virginia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Culpeper, Virginia

Direct answer

A Culpeper file is read against 220 local clinicians, 102.5 for every 10,000 of its 21,464 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0 already recorded in Culpeper County, 40 miles from Charlottesville, VA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.

  • Population: 21,464 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 220 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $91,4293
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 52 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Charlottesville, VA, 40 miles1

Who is enumerated in Culpeper

102.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 220 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 21,464

Providers registered in Culpeper
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5224.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3014.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups209.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry188.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy177.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology146.5NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices83.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers73.3NPPES [2]
Home health52.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic52.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties52.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics52.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care52.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional20.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry20.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing20.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

A single Culpeper practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Culpeper

With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Culpeper County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved0One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$0Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedA mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally26Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Underwriting starts with 102.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $91,429 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Culpeper households actually spend.

Programs the Culpeper mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Culpeper does not appear. Availability is still a Virginia question.

Underwriting by field in Culpeper

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Culpeper that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.

Underwriting focus by field in Culpeper
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (52)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (30)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Specialty physician groups (20)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Culpeper's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Culpeper or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns

102.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Culpeper

Provider density across nearby Virginia towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Culpeper (current)21,464220102.5
Warrenton10,224303296.420
Fredericksburg29,9921,524508.130
Front Royal15,628216138.233
Manassas43,6161,105253.334
Manassas Park16,6113018.137
Charlottesville44,7671,990444.540

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Culpeper

Charlottesville, VA lies 40 miles from Culpeper, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $91,429 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Culpeper puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Culpeper is the Culpeper County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Virginia

Questions from Culpeper

01

How many providers practice in Culpeper, and in what?

NPPES lists 220 providers at a Culpeper practice address, 102.5 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 52 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 220 enumerations, not 220 owners.

02

Why does Culpeper County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Culpeper County. That tracks how few Culpeper County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 26 credit intermediation establishments operate in Culpeper County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Is Culpeper underwritten as part of Charlottesville, VA?

Comparables and demand split at 40 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Charlottesville, VA; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,464 local residents.

04

What does Culpeper County's shortage designation change?

Culpeper County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Culpeper can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in Culpeper affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Culpeper addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 102.5 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Culpeper?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 52 providers and primary care and family medicine at 30 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Virginia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

VirginiaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900