Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Warrenton, Virginia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Warrenton runs 296.4 providers per 10,000 residents, 303 clinicians against 10,224 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Fauquier County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 38 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 10,224 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 303 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $80,4413
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Winchester, VA-WV, 38 miles1
Warrenton clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 303 providers, 28 fields, 296.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,224 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 75 | 73.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 31 | 30.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 30 | 29.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 26.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 24.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Warrenton practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Fauquier County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Fauquier County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 42 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 296.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $80,441 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Warrenton households actually spend.
Programs the Warrenton mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Warrenton does not appear. Availability is still a Virginia question.
The first pages of a Warrenton file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Warrenton that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (31) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (30) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Warrenton counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Warrenton file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 296.4 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrenton (current) | 10,224 | 303 | 296.4 | |
| Manassas | 43,616 | 1,105 | 253.3 | 17 |
| Manassas Park | 16,611 | 30 | 18.1 | 19 |
| Culpeper | 21,464 | 220 | 102.5 | 20 |
| Front Royal | 15,628 | 216 | 138.2 | 25 |
| Fairfax | 26,340 | 2,773 | 1052.8 | 28 |
| Herndon | 25,180 | 598 | 237.5 | 28 |
What the geography does to a Warrenton projection
38 miles separate Warrenton from Winchester, VA-WV. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $80,441 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Warrenton sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Warrenton is the Fauquier County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Virginia towns
- Manassas 43,616 residents
- Manassas Park 16,611 residents
- Culpeper 21,464 residents
- Front Royal 15,628 residents
- Fairfax 26,340 residents
- Herndon 25,180 residents
Questions from Warrenton
01How many providers practice in Warrenton, and in what?
NPPES lists 303 providers at a Warrenton practice address, 296.4 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 75 of them, 25 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 303 enumerations, not 303 owners.
02Why does Fauquier County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Fauquier County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Fauquier County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 42 credit intermediation establishments.
03How does the hospital in Warrenton affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Warrenton projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Which fields carry the volume in Warrenton?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 75 providers and specialty physician groups at 31 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05What does Fauquier County's shortage designation change?
The mental health designation HRSA carries on Fauquier County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,224 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Warrenton?
3 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 10,224 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.