Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Herndon, Virginia
Direct answer
25,180 residents, 598 enumerated clinicians, 237.5 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Herndon market a funder prices. Fairfax County adds 8 healthcare approvals worth $1,356,000 and 20 miles of distance to Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 25,180 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 598 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $141,4183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 166 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 20 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 598 providers, 28 fields, 237.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 25,180 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 166 | 65.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 66 | 26.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 66 | 26.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 51 | 20.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 41 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 34 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 23 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 21 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Herndon practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 28 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Fairfax County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Fairfax County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,356,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $169,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 670 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 237.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $141,418 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Herndon households actually spend.
Programs the Herndon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Herndon's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 28 percent. What a partner can actually place in Virginia is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Herndon
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Herndon that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, aba and autism therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (166) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (66) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| ABA and autism therapy (66) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Herndon's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Herndon or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns
Set Herndon's 237.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herndon (current) | 25,180 | 598 | 237.5 | |
| Fairfax | 26,340 | 2,773 | 1052.8 | 9 |
| Vienna | 16,562 | 774 | 467.3 | 9 |
| Falls Church | 15,034 | 1,530 | 1017.7 | 13 |
| Leesburg | 49,831 | 733 | 147.1 | 13 |
| Manassas Park | 16,611 | 30 | 18.1 | 14 |
| Manassas | 43,616 | 1,105 | 253.3 | 16 |
How Herndon sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is 20 miles. Appraisers borrow Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV rents, and the 25,180 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $141,418 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Virginia markets
- Fairfax 26,340 residents
- Vienna 16,562 residents
- Falls Church 15,034 residents
- Leesburg 49,831 residents
- Manassas Park 16,611 residents
- Manassas 43,616 residents
Herndon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Herndon, and in what?
598 enumerations sit at Herndon addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 237.5 for every 10,000 residents. 28 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 66. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 598 here cover fewer than 598 practices.
02What does Fairfax County's shortage designation change?
Fairfax County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Herndon can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Which fields carry the volume in Herndon?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 166 providers and general dentistry at 66 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Why does Fairfax County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Fairfax County. That tracks how few Fairfax County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 670 credit intermediation establishments operate in Fairfax County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05Is Herndon underwritten as part of Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV sits 20 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV; the 25,180 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $141,418 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Herndon runs $141,418. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.