Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vienna, Virginia
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Vienna runs 467.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 774 clinicians against 16,562 people, 17 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Fairfax County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $1,356,000 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 16,562 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 774 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $223,5713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 130 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 13 miles1
Fields practicing inside Vienna
774 providers across 31 fields, 467.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Vienna addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 130 | 78.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 79 | 47.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 65 | 39.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 63 | 38.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 58 | 35.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 56 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 53 | 32.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 49 | 29.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 46 | 27.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 31 | 18.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 27 | 16.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 23 | 13.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Vienna practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 17 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Fairfax County credit files already show
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $1,356,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $169,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 670 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 467.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. A short county record of 8 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $223,571 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Vienna mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Virginia.
The first pages of a Vienna file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Vienna that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (130) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (79) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (65) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Counts in the first column are Vienna providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Vienna, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns
467.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Vienna
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vienna (current) | 16,562 | 774 | 467.3 | |
| Fairfax | 26,340 | 2,773 | 1052.8 | 4 |
| Falls Church | 15,034 | 1,530 | 1017.7 | 5 |
| Herndon | 25,180 | 598 | 237.5 | 9 |
| Manassas Park | 16,611 | 30 | 18.1 | 13 |
| Manassas | 43,616 | 1,105 | 253.3 | 16 |
| Leesburg | 49,831 | 733 | 147.1 | 22 |
What the geography does to a Vienna projection
13 miles separate Vienna from Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. Lease pricing follows Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, while revenue stays capped by the 16,562 residents here. Households here carry $223,571 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Vienna, which a projection needs to state plainly. A college in Vienna puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
More of Virginia
- Fairfax 26,340 residents
- Falls Church 15,034 residents
- Herndon 25,180 residents
- Manassas Park 16,611 residents
- Manassas 43,616 residents
- Leesburg 49,831 residents
Vienna owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Vienna, and in what?
Across 31 fields, Vienna carries 774 enumerated clinicians, 467.3 per 10,000 of the 16,562 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 130 of the total, then general dentistry at 79. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Fairfax County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 8 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Fairfax County. That tracks how few Fairfax County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 670 credit intermediation establishments operate in Fairfax County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Vienna?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 130 providers and general dentistry at 79 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does a $223,571 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Vienna runs $223,571. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Fairfax County's shortage designation change?
Fairfax County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Vienna can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
06Is Vienna underwritten as part of Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV; the 16,562 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.