Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Falls Church, Virginia
Direct answer
15,034 residents, 1,530 enumerated clinicians, 1017.7 per 10,000, 19 percent of them in specialty physician groups: that is the Falls Church market a funder prices. Falls Church City County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,250,000 and 9 miles of distance to Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 15,034 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,530 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $154,7343
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 297 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 9 miles1
Fields practicing inside Falls Church
The NPPES file puts 1,530 enumerated clinicians inside Falls Church, spread over 33 fields at 1017.7 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 297 | 197.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 295 | 196.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 166 | 110.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 107 | 71.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 101 | 67.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 83 | 55.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 74 | 49.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 61 | 40.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 51 | 33.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 37 | 24.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 23.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 31 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 27 | 18.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 23 | 15.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 15 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 14 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 20 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Specialty physician groups carries 297 of the 1,530 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Falls Church City County credit files already show
The county file holds 5 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 5 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,250,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $250,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 15 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Falls Church the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 1017.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Falls Church City County has 5 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $154,734 in Falls Church is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Commercial real estate, owner-occupied
The order comes from Falls Church's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 19 percent. What a partner can actually place in Virginia is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Falls Church
specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Falls Church, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (297) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (295) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (166) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Falls Church's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Falls Church or anywhere else.
Falls Church against nearby Virginia markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Falls Church has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Falls Church (current) | 15,034 | 1,530 | 1017.7 | |
| Vienna | 16,562 | 774 | 467.3 | 5 |
| Fairfax | 26,340 | 2,773 | 1052.8 | 7 |
| Herndon | 25,180 | 598 | 237.5 | 13 |
| Manassas Park | 16,611 | 30 | 18.1 | 16 |
| Manassas | 43,616 | 1,105 | 253.3 | 19 |
| Leesburg | 49,831 | 733 | 147.1 | 26 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Falls Church
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV lies 9 miles from Falls Church, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV rents while 15,034 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $154,734, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Falls Church puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Virginia markets
Questions from Falls Church
01How many providers practice in Falls Church, and in what?
1,530 enumerations sit at Falls Church addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 1017.7 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 295. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,530 here cover fewer than 1,530 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Falls Church?
Specialty physician groups at 297 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 295 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $154,734 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Falls Church runs $154,734. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04Why does Falls Church City County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Falls Church City County. That tracks how few Falls Church City County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 15 credit intermediation establishments operate in Falls Church City County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
05How does the hospital in Falls Church affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 10 Medicare-certified providers hold Falls Church addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 1017.7 per 10,000 market.
06What does Falls Church City County's shortage designation change?
Falls Church City County holds a HRSA designation covering mental health. A pro forma for Falls Church can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.