Virginia micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Manassas, Virginia
Direct answer
A Manassas file is read against 1,105 local clinicians, 253.3 for every 10,000 of its 43,616 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $760,000 already recorded in Manassas City County, 27 miles from Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.
- Population: 43,616 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,105 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $117,9193
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 270 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 10 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, 27 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,105 providers, 29 fields, 253.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 43,616 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 270 | 61.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 118 | 27.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 91 | 20.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 86 | 19.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 84 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 67 | 15.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 65 | 14.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 43 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 39 | 8.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 37 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 30 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 29 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 20 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 16 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 11 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 270 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Manassas City County credit files already show
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $760,000 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $190,000 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 31 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
253.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $117,919 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Manassas households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Manassas's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Virginia is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Manassas
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Manassas that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, general dentistry.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (270) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (118) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| General dentistry (91) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Manassas counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Manassas file is bound by them.
How Manassas prices against its neighbors
Set Manassas's 253.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manassas (current) | 43,616 | 1,105 | 253.3 | |
| Manassas Park | 16,611 | 30 | 18.1 | 3 |
| Fairfax | 26,340 | 2,773 | 1052.8 | 12 |
| Herndon | 25,180 | 598 | 237.5 | 16 |
| Vienna | 16,562 | 774 | 467.3 | 16 |
| Warrenton | 10,224 | 303 | 296.4 | 17 |
| Falls Church | 15,034 | 1,530 | 1017.7 | 19 |
What the geography does to a Manassas projection
27 miles separate Manassas from Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $117,919 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Manassas.
More of Virginia
- Manassas Park 16,611 residents
- Fairfax 26,340 residents
- Herndon 25,180 residents
- Vienna 16,562 residents
- Warrenton 10,224 residents
- Falls Church 15,034 residents
What owners in Manassas ask
01How many providers practice in Manassas, and in what?
1,105 enumerations sit at Manassas addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 253.3 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 118. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,105 here cover fewer than 1,105 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Manassas?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 270, with aba and autism therapy at 118 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03Why does Manassas City County show so little SBA activity?
Manassas City County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 31 lending establishments operate locally.
04How does the hospital in Manassas affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 10 Medicare-certified providers hold Manassas addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 253.3 per 10,000 market.
05What does Manassas City County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, mental health designation HRSA carries on Manassas City County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 43,616 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Is Manassas underwritten as part of Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV?
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV sits 27 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV; the 43,616 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.