Skip to content

Virginia micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Front Royal, Virginia

Direct answer

Warren County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $484,000, and inside Front Royal the census shows 216 enumerated clinicians against 15,628 residents, 138.2 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Winchester, VA-WV lies 17 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Virginia, and which cannot, is set out on the Virginia page.

  • Population: 15,628 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 216 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $64,0253
  • Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 54 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Winchester, VA-WV, 17 miles1

What NPPES records at Front Royal addresses

216 providers across 22 fields, 138.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Front Royal addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Front Royal
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Primary care and family medicine5434.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4629.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups2012.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry149.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic138.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology127.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy95.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers63.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy63.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices63.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care63.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care53.2NPPES [2]
Home health42.6NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry42.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.3NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.3NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 54 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Warren County

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Warren County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

Warren County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$484,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$484,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county24Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 138.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Warren County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $64,025 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Virginia.

Underwriting by field in Front Royal

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups

Fields, files, and capital events in Front Royal
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Primary care and family medicine (54)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (46)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (20)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Column one counts Front Royal clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Front Royal file differently.

Density beside the neighboring Virginia towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Front Royal has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Virginia towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Front Royal (current)15,628216138.2
Winchester27,8001,147412.617
Warrenton10,224303296.425
Culpeper21,464220102.533
Leesburg49,831733147.136
Manassas43,6161,105253.340
Manassas Park16,6113018.141

What the geography does to a Front Royal projection

17 miles separate Front Royal from Winchester, VA-WV. Lease pricing follows Winchester, VA-WV, while revenue stays capped by the 15,628 residents here. At $64,025 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Front Royal means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Front Royal is the Warren County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Virginia towns

Front Royal owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Front Royal, and in what?

216 enumerations sit at Front Royal addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 138.2 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 46. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 216 here cover fewer than 216 practices.

02

Why does Warren County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Warren County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Warren County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 24 credit intermediation establishments.

03

Is Front Royal underwritten as part of Winchester, VA-WV?

Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Winchester, VA-WV; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,628 local residents.

04

What does Warren County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Warren County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 15,628 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

05

How does the hospital in Front Royal affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Front Royal projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Front Royal?

Primary care and family medicine at 54 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 46 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Virginia. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

VirginiaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900