Skip to content

Washington micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Kenmore, Washington

Direct answer

107 healthcare providers hold a Kenmore practice address, 44.3 per 10,000 of its 24,166 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. King County recorded 91 SBA healthcare approvals worth $42,384,900, and Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA sits 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Washington, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Washington page.

  • Population: 24,166 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 107 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $137,9263
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 27 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA, 10 miles1
  • Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4

The provider census in Kenmore

107 providers across 18 fields, 44.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Kenmore addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Kenmore
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2711.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry145.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine125.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties125.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy93.7NPPES [2]
Home health52.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology52.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic41.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care31.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers20.8NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [5]

Several of the 27 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

King County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 91 healthcare approvals in King County, $42,384,900 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

King County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved91Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [6]
Dollars behind them$42,384,900Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [6]
Typical approval size$465,768The dollar column over the approval column [6]
Credit offices operating locally1,205Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [7]

The consequence of these numbers

44.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 91 approvals worth $42,384,900 in King County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $137,926 in Kenmore is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 18 fields that actually practice in Kenmore, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Washington and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Kenmore file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Kenmore that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Kenmore
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (14)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Kenmore against nearby Washington markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Kenmore has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Kenmore (current)24,16610744.3
Lake Forest Park13,2763022.62
Bothell51,770707136.63
Kirkland95,4991,287134.84
Mountlake Terrace25,19823593.34
Shoreline66,25151177.15
Woodinville13,942236169.35

What the geography does to a Kenmore projection

Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA lies 10 miles from Kenmore, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA rents while 24,166 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $137,926 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Kenmore.

Nearby Washington towns

What owners in Kenmore ask

01

How many providers practice in Kenmore, and in what?

NPPES lists 107 providers at a Kenmore practice address, 44.3 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 27 of them, 25 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 14. Read that as clinicians: 107 enumerations, not 107 owners.

02

What does King County's shortage designation change?

King County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kenmore can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Kenmore?

The county file behind Kenmore holds 91 healthcare approvals totaling $42,384,900, an average of $465,768. Those are the loan sizes lenders in King County have already carried.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Kenmore?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 27 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 14, across 18 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Kenmore underwritten as part of Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA?

Partly. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 24,166 residents around Kenmore. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does a $137,926 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Kenmore runs $137,926. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Washington. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

WashingtonChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900