Skip to content

Alabama micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Talladega, Alabama

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Talladega runs 71.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 105 clinicians against 14,693 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Talladega County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Alabama, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Alabama page.

  • Population: 14,693 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 105 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $46,8203
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 30 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Anniston-Oxford, AL, 18 miles1

The provider census in Talladega

71.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 105 enumerations across 21 fields works out to in a town of 14,693

Talladega field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3020.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology138.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers117.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry85.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine74.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups64.1NPPES [2]
Home health53.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers53.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.0NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites21.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 30 of the 105 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Talladega County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Talladega County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county65Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Talladega the way a credit committee does

At 71.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Talladega County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $46,820 in Talladega is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Talladega does not appear. Availability is still a Alabama question.

Underwriting by field in Talladega

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Talladega, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Talladega
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (30)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (13)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
DME and HME suppliers (11)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Talladega against nearby Alabama markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Talladega has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Alabama towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Talladega (current)14,69310571.5
Oxford22,08815067.918
Sylacauga12,123135111.420
Anniston21,127408193.124
Moody13,5966245.626
Leeds12,5734838.228
Trussville27,07916862.031

What the geography does to a Talladega projection

18 miles separate Talladega from Anniston-Oxford, AL. Lease pricing follows Anniston-Oxford, AL, while revenue stays capped by the 14,693 residents here. At $46,820 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 14,693 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Talladega is the Talladega County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Alabama towns

Questions from Talladega

01

How many providers practice in Talladega, and in what?

105 enumerations sit at Talladega addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 71.5 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and optometry and ophthalmology follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 105 here cover fewer than 105 practices.

02

Why does Talladega County show so little SBA activity?

Talladega County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 65 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does Talladega County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Talladega County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

How does the hospital in Talladega affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 71.5 per 10,000 market.

05

What does a $46,820 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Talladega runs $46,820. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Talladega County?

County Business Patterns records 65 credit intermediation establishments in Talladega County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Talladega rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Alabama. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900